Critical

Literature » Critical


Books found: 422 | Page 1 of 29.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

20th Century English Literature a Soviet View

20th Century English Literature a Soviet View

$30.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Progress Publishers first edition
1982 Collects 28 essays
HB brown cloth fine pp 477 DW fine 8vo
A Book of Verse

A Book of Verse

$35.00
By: Garrard Garry
Publisher: Sutton Publishing first English edition
2007 The story of the poem and the wests fascination with it
HB black boards fine pp 270 dW fine 8vo
A catalogue of the Poetry Notebooks of Ezra Pound

A catalogue of the Poetry Notebooks of Ezra Pound

$35.00
By: De Rachewiltz Mary
Publisher: Yale University Library first American edition
1980 Preliminary and, to date, only edition
Printed wrappers bookplate near fine pp 116 8vo
A Classical Dictionary

A Classical Dictionary

$50.00
By: Lempriere J
Publisher: Milner And Company
All the ancients characters
HB red cloth ownership label foxing about very good pp 736 8vo
A Defence Of Cliches

A Defence Of Cliches

$30.00
By: Bagnall Nicholas
Publisher: Constable First Edition
1985 The cliche has found a champion and he is fighting ack
Hb black boards fine pp 184 DW fine 8vo
A Dictionary of Japanese and English Idiomatic Equivalents

A Dictionary of Japanese and English Idiomatic Equivalents

$25.00
By: Corwin Charles Editor
Publisher: Japan Publications trading company reprint
1969 Japanese to English and English to Japanese
HB maroon cloth ex library copy with a couple of stamps internally clean very good pp 302 8vo
A Dictionary of Obscenity, Taboo and Euphemism

A Dictionary of Obscenity, Taboo and Euphemism

$15.00
By: Mcdonald James
Publisher: Sphere Books reprint
1989 From Acorn to Zounds
Pictorial wrapers fine pp 168 8vo
A Farewell to Arms

A Farewell to Arms

$15.00
By: King Adele
Publisher: Longman York Press reprint
1991 Study notes
Printed wrappers fine pp 64 8vo
A Fine Anger

A Fine Anger

$25.00
By: Philip Neil
Publisher: Collins first edition
1981 Sub titled A Critical Introduction to the Work of Alan Garner
HB brown cloth name else fine pp 191 DW fiine 8vo
A gentleman Publishers Commonplace Book

A gentleman Publishers Commonplace Book

$30.00
By: Murray John G
Publisher: John Murray reprint
1996 Collected from his authors and his own reading over many years
HB blue cloth fine pp 120 dW fine 8vo
A handbook of Literary Terms

A handbook of Literary Terms

$25.00
By: Yelland and H L S C Joones and K S W Easson compile
Publisher: Angus and Robertson third edition
1959 From Abecedarius onwards
HB grey cloth small ananotation on ffep else very good pp 221 DW near fine 8vo
A Handbook of Literary Terms

A Handbook of Literary Terms

$20.00
By: Yelland H l, S C Jones and K S W Easton
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint
1970 From Abecedarius to Zeugma
Hb grey cloth owners name and tape bleed on pastedowns good pp 221 DW tape bleed on inside flaps good 8vo
A Handbook To The Works Of Robert Browning

A Handbook To The Works Of Robert Browning

$40.00
By: Orr mrs Sutherland
Publisher: George Bell And Sons Reprint
1899 From general introduction to poem by poem examination
HB green cloth near fine pp 420 12mo
A History of Reading

A History of Reading

$35.00
By: Manguel Alberto
Publisher: Viking first American edition
1996 The why, what, when and how of joining the words on the page
HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 372 dW fine 8vo
A Literary Pilgrim in England

A Literary Pilgrim in England

$25.00
By: Thomas Edward
Publisher: Cape reprint
1928 Twenty nine essays on writers
HB blue cloth very good pp 317 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger