Critical
Books found: 422 | Page 1 of 29.
20th Century English Literature a Soviet View$30.00
Publisher: Progress Publishers first edition 1982 Collects 28 essays HB brown cloth fine pp 477 DW fine 8vo
|
A Book of Verse$35.00
Publisher: Sutton Publishing first English edition 2007 The story of the poem and the wests fascination with it HB black boards fine pp 270 dW fine 8vo
|
A catalogue of the Poetry Notebooks of Ezra Pound$35.00
Publisher: Yale University Library first American edition 1980 Preliminary and, to date, only edition Printed wrappers bookplate near fine pp 116 8vo
|
A Classical Dictionary$50.00
Publisher: Milner And Company All the ancients characters HB red cloth ownership label foxing about very good pp 736 8vo
|
A Defence Of Cliches$30.00
Publisher: Constable First Edition 1985 The cliche has found a champion and he is fighting ack Hb black boards fine pp 184 DW fine 8vo
|
A Dictionary of Japanese and English Idiomatic Equivalents$25.00
Publisher: Japan Publications trading company reprint 1969 Japanese to English and English to Japanese HB maroon cloth ex library copy with a couple of stamps internally clean very good pp 302 8vo
|
A Dictionary of Obscenity, Taboo and Euphemism$15.00
Publisher: Sphere Books reprint 1989 From Acorn to Zounds Pictorial wrapers fine pp 168 8vo
|
A Farewell to Arms$15.00
Publisher: Longman York Press reprint 1991 Study notes Printed wrappers fine pp 64 8vo
|
A Fine Anger$25.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1981 Sub titled A Critical Introduction to the Work of Alan Garner HB brown cloth name else fine pp 191 DW fiine 8vo
|
A gentleman Publishers Commonplace Book$30.00
Publisher: John Murray reprint 1996 Collected from his authors and his own reading over many years HB blue cloth fine pp 120 dW fine 8vo
|
A handbook of Literary Terms$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson third edition 1959 From Abecedarius onwards HB grey cloth small ananotation on ffep else very good pp 221 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Handbook of Literary Terms$20.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint 1970 From Abecedarius to Zeugma Hb grey cloth owners name and tape bleed on pastedowns good pp 221 DW tape bleed on inside flaps good 8vo
|
A Handbook To The Works Of Robert Browning$40.00
Publisher: George Bell And Sons Reprint 1899 From general introduction to poem by poem examination HB green cloth near fine pp 420 12mo
|
A History of Reading$35.00
Publisher: Viking first American edition 1996 The why, what, when and how of joining the words on the page HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 372 dW fine 8vo
|
A Literary Pilgrim in England$25.00
Publisher: Cape reprint 1928 Twenty nine essays on writers HB blue cloth very good pp 317 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
