Critical
Books found: 422 | Page 12 of 29.
Order by: Author | Book title
LiteraryDistractions$30.00
Publisher: Sheed and Ward first edition 1958 Collects 17 essays on writers and other literary figures from through the ages HB brown cloth near fine pp 232 DW very good 8vo
|
Lord of the Flies$15.00
Publisher: Longman york Press reprint 1996 Study notes Printed wrappers fine pp 64 8vo
|
Man In the Light of Evolution$25.00
Publisher: The Lindsey Press first edition 1926 The text of the Essex Hall Lecture for 1926 HB green cloth very good pp 44 12mo
|
Man Working$150.00
Publisher: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia first American edition 1968 Catalogue of the Universitys Faulkner collection HB original cloth and boards bookplate fine pp 250 qto
|
Map of Love$25.00
Publisher: Pergamon Press first edition 1970 Attitudes of various cultures to love HB black cloth very good pp 191 DW covers rubbed very good 8vo
|
Margaret Atwood Visions and Forms$30.00
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press first edition 1988 Foreword by Margaret Atwood Hb black cloth non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 269 DW fine 8vo
|
Mariaanne Moore$35.00
Publisher: Pegasus first edition 1970 Sub-titled The Cage and the Animal HB blue cloth fine pp 199 Dw fine 8vo
|
Marrano as Metaphor$25.00
Publisher: Columbia University Press first edition 1996 Sub titled The Jewish Presence in French Writing HB black cloth and white boards owner signature some pencil annotations else fine pp 187 dw fine 8vo
|
Maxwell Anderson$30.00
Publisher: ABelard Schuman 1957 Sub titled The Playwright as Prophet HB bluje boards near fine pp 200 DW darkened on spine very good 8vo
|
Medieval Rhetoric$30.00
Publisher: University of Toronto Press 1971 A bibliography Printed wrappers owner signature very good pp 100 8vo
|
Medusa Mirror$40.00
Publisher: The Cresset Press First Edition 1957 Essays on aspects of 19th and 20th century German literature HB maroon boards name else near fine pp 262 DW near fine 8vo
|
Men Fighting Battle Stories$30.00
Publisher: Faber And Faber First Edition 1957 22 stories from 1914 to 1956 Hb blue cloth name slight foxing else near fine pp 222 DW near fine 8vo
|
Milton and The Baroque$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1980 Paradise Lost and Baroque Art HB brown cloth owners stamp else fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
|
Miltons Paradise Lost$25.00
Publisher: Sydney university Press first edition 1969 More on the inexhaustible poem HB patterned boards fine pp 128 DW near fine 8vo
|
Miltons Paradise Lost$20.00
Publisher: Sydney University Press First Edition 1969 In the publishers Studies in Literature series HB patterned black boards very good pp 128 very good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
