Critical

Literature » Critical


Books found: 422 | Page 12 of 29.

Order by: Author | Book title

LiteraryDistractions

LiteraryDistractions

$30.00
By: Knox Ronald
Publisher: Sheed and Ward first edition
1958 Collects 17 essays on writers and other literary figures from through the ages
HB brown cloth near fine pp 232 DW very good 8vo
Lord of the Flies

Lord of the Flies

$15.00
By: Niven Alastair
Publisher: Longman york Press reprint
1996 Study notes
Printed wrappers fine pp 64 8vo
Man In the Light of Evolution

Man In the Light of Evolution

$25.00
By: Thomson J Arthur
Publisher: The Lindsey Press first edition
1926 The text of the Essex Hall Lecture for 1926
HB green cloth very good pp 44 12mo
Man Working

Man Working

$150.00
By: Massey Linton R Compiles
Publisher: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia first American edition
1968 Catalogue of the Universitys Faulkner collection
HB original cloth and boards bookplate fine pp 250 qto
Map of Love

Map of Love

$25.00
By: Buchanan Keith
Publisher: Pergamon Press first edition
1970 Attitudes of various cultures to love
HB black cloth very good pp 191 DW covers rubbed very good 8vo
Margaret Atwood Visions and Forms

Margaret Atwood Visions and Forms

$30.00
By: Van spanckeren Kathryn and Jan Garden Castro edit
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press first edition
1988 Foreword by Margaret Atwood
Hb black cloth non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 269 DW fine 8vo
Mariaanne Moore

Mariaanne Moore

$35.00
By: Hall Donald
Publisher: Pegasus first edition
1970 Sub-titled The Cage and the Animal
HB blue cloth fine pp 199 Dw fine 8vo
Marrano as Metaphor

Marrano as Metaphor

$25.00
By: Marks Elaine
Publisher: Columbia University Press first edition
1996 Sub titled The Jewish Presence in French Writing
HB black cloth and white boards owner signature some pencil annotations else fine pp 187 dw fine 8vo
Maxwell Anderson

Maxwell Anderson

$30.00
By: Bailey Mabel Driscoll
Publisher: ABelard Schuman
1957 Sub titled The Playwright as Prophet
HB bluje boards near fine pp 200 DW darkened on spine very good 8vo
Medieval Rhetoric

Medieval Rhetoric

$30.00
By: Murphy James J
Publisher: University of Toronto Press
1971 A bibliography
Printed wrappers owner signature very good pp 100 8vo
Medusa Mirror

Medusa Mirror

$40.00
By: Closs August
Publisher: The Cresset Press First Edition
1957 Essays on aspects of 19th and 20th century German literature
HB maroon boards name else near fine pp 262 DW near fine 8vo
Men Fighting Battle Stories

Men Fighting Battle Stories

$30.00
By: North John edits
Publisher: Faber And Faber First Edition
1957 22 stories from 1914 to 1956
Hb blue cloth name slight foxing else near fine pp 222 DW near fine 8vo
Milton and The Baroque

Milton and The Baroque

$30.00
By: Roston Murray
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1980 Paradise Lost and Baroque Art
HB brown cloth owners stamp else fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
Miltons Paradise Lost

Miltons Paradise Lost

$25.00
By: Wilding Michael
Publisher: Sydney university Press first edition
1969 More on the inexhaustible poem
HB patterned boards fine pp 128 DW near fine 8vo
Miltons Paradise Lost

Miltons Paradise Lost

$20.00
By: Wilding Michael
Publisher: Sydney University Press First Edition
1969 In the publishers Studies in Literature series
HB patterned black boards very good pp 128 very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger