Critical

Literature » Critical


Books found: 422 | Page 9 of 29.

Order by: Author | Book title

Getting It Right

Getting It Right

$25.00
By: Bruccoli Matthew J
Publisher: the author first separate edition
1994 Sub titled The publishing Process and the Correction of Factual Errors with Reference
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 19 8vo
Give War A Chance

Give War A Chance

$25.00
By: O Rourke P J
Publisher: Picador first edition
1992 Freedom around the world
HB grey cloth and boards fine pp 253 Dw fine 8vo
God Made The Country

God Made The Country

$30.00
By: Booth Edward Townsend
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1947 How nature has been harnessed by literature from Hesiod to Herman Melville
HB green cloth name prelims foxed very good pp 352 DW tapebleed on reverse else vg 8vo
Goethe and the Novel

Goethe and the Novel

$35.00
By: Blackall Eric A
Publisher: Cornell University Press first edition
1976 Through Goethes novels
Hb green cloth top edges rubbed near fine review copy with publishers slip tipped in pp 340 Dw fine 8vo
Good Boys and Dead Girls

Good Boys and Dead Girls

$30.00
By: Gordon Mary
Publisher: Bloomsbury first edition
1991 Twenty eight,mostly literary, essays
HB blue cloth and cream boards fine pp 252 DW fine 8vo
Handbook of Elizabethan and Stuart Literature

Handbook of Elizabethan and Stuart Literature

$50.00
By: Ruoff James E
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1975 Alphabetically arranged guide too authors and works from mid 16th and mid 17th century England
HB brown cloth fine pp 468 DW fine 8vo
Harold Monro and The Poetry Bookshop

Harold Monro and The Poetry Bookshop

$40.00
By: Grant Joy
Publisher: University of California Press first American edition of this translation
1967 The London literary world from 1912 to 1932
HB brown cloth small bookplate a couple of pencil annotations else fine pp 286 DW near fine 8vo
Harold pinter a bibliographical history

Harold pinter a bibliographical history

$125.00
By: Baker William and John C Ross
Publisher: Oak Knoll Press the British Library first edition
2005 Descriptive bibliography illustrated in colour
HB black cloth fine pp 323 DW fine 8vo
Hawthornes Influence on Dickens and George Eliot

Hawthornes Influence on Dickens and George Eliot

$15.00
By: Stokes edward
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition
1985 Tying 19th century authors together
HB blue boards ex library with a couple of stamps else very good pp 238 dw very good 8vo
Hawthornes Secret

Hawthornes Secret

$25.00
By: Young Philip
Publisher: Godine first edition
1984 Sub titled An Untold Tale
HB maroon cloth name else near fine pp 184 DW fine 8vo
Hell and Back

Hell and Back

$25.00
By: Parks Tim
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition
2001 Essays on mostly Italian authors as well as Christina Stead, w.g. Sebald and others
HB black boards fine pp 341 DW fine 8vo
Henry Fielding and The Augustan Ideal Understress

Henry Fielding and The Augustan Ideal Understress

$40.00
By: Rawson C J
Publisher: Routledge and kegan Paul first edition
1972 Sub titled Natures Dance of Death and other Studies
HB green boards near fiine pp 266 DW near fine 8vo
Henry Fielding Mask and Feast

Henry Fielding Mask and Feast

$30.00
By: Wright Andrew
Publisher: Chatto And Windus First Edition
1965 Fieldings humour and wit
Hb brown boards name else near fine pp 214 DW very good 8vo
Henry James

Henry James

$15.00
By: Swan Michael
Publisher: Longmans Green And Co First Edition
1950 A Supplement to British Book News published by the British Council and Longmans Green
Stiffened wrappers fine pp 43 8vo
Henry James The Drama of Fulfilment

Henry James The Drama of Fulfilment

$25.00
By: Graham Kenneth
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition
1975 An introduction to all of James novels
HB blue cloth name bookplate else near fine pp 234 DW about very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger