Critical
Books found: 422 | Page 9 of 29.
Getting It Right$25.00
Publisher: the author first separate edition 1994 Sub titled The publishing Process and the Correction of Factual Errors with Reference Pictorial wrappers fine pp 19 8vo
|
Give War A Chance$25.00
Publisher: Picador first edition 1992 Freedom around the world HB grey cloth and boards fine pp 253 Dw fine 8vo
|
God Made The Country$30.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1947 How nature has been harnessed by literature from Hesiod to Herman Melville HB green cloth name prelims foxed very good pp 352 DW tapebleed on reverse else vg 8vo
|
Goethe and the Novel$35.00
Publisher: Cornell University Press first edition 1976 Through Goethes novels Hb green cloth top edges rubbed near fine review copy with publishers slip tipped in pp 340 Dw fine 8vo
|
Good Boys and Dead Girls$30.00
Publisher: Bloomsbury first edition 1991 Twenty eight,mostly literary, essays HB blue cloth and cream boards fine pp 252 DW fine 8vo
|
Handbook of Elizabethan and Stuart Literature$50.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1975 Alphabetically arranged guide too authors and works from mid 16th and mid 17th century England HB brown cloth fine pp 468 DW fine 8vo
|
Harold Monro and The Poetry Bookshop$40.00
Publisher: University of California Press first American edition of this translation 1967 The London literary world from 1912 to 1932 HB brown cloth small bookplate a couple of pencil annotations else fine pp 286 DW near fine 8vo
|
Harold pinter a bibliographical history$125.00
Publisher: Oak Knoll Press the British Library first edition 2005 Descriptive bibliography illustrated in colour HB black cloth fine pp 323 DW fine 8vo
|
Hawthornes Influence on Dickens and George Eliot$15.00
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition 1985 Tying 19th century authors together HB blue boards ex library with a couple of stamps else very good pp 238 dw very good 8vo
|
Hawthornes Secret$25.00
Publisher: Godine first edition 1984 Sub titled An Untold Tale HB maroon cloth name else near fine pp 184 DW fine 8vo
|
Hell and Back$25.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition 2001 Essays on mostly Italian authors as well as Christina Stead, w.g. Sebald and others HB black boards fine pp 341 DW fine 8vo
|
Henry Fielding and The Augustan Ideal Understress$40.00
Publisher: Routledge and kegan Paul first edition 1972 Sub titled Natures Dance of Death and other Studies HB green boards near fiine pp 266 DW near fine 8vo
|
Henry Fielding Mask and Feast$30.00
Publisher: Chatto And Windus First Edition 1965 Fieldings humour and wit Hb brown boards name else near fine pp 214 DW very good 8vo
|
Henry James$15.00
Publisher: Longmans Green And Co First Edition 1950 A Supplement to British Book News published by the British Council and Longmans Green Stiffened wrappers fine pp 43 8vo
|
Henry James The Drama of Fulfilment$25.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition 1975 An introduction to all of James novels HB blue cloth name bookplate else near fine pp 234 DW about very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
