Cooking
Books found: 153 | Page 9 of 11.
The Golden book of Sweets and Puddings$12.00
Publisher: Red Letter Recipes and general hints on pudding making Printed wrappers worn around edges only good pp 21 12mo
|
The Green Mountain Cook book$25.00
Publisher: Stephen Daye Press 1941 From soups onwards HB green cloth near fine pp 90 8vo
|
The Hay System Cookery Book$30.00
Publisher: Harrap reprint 1939 Introduction by William Howard Hay HB maroon boards crown and base of spine nicked very good ppp 273 8vo
|
The Jewish Cuisine I love$15.00
Publisher: leon Amiel first edition 1977 With 16p of full colour illustrations HB red boards ffep creased binding cracking else very good pp 160 dw very good square 8vo
|
The Master Book Of Fish$25.00
Publisher: Spring Books Over 1000 Recipes HB grey cloth good only pp 247 DW good 8vo
|
The Master Book of Poultry and Game$20.00
Publisher: Spring Books From the publishers series of Master Cookery Books HB brown cloth prelims foxed pages browned very good pp 264 DW very good 8vo
|
The Menu Book and Register of Dishes$30.00
Publisher: Ward lock reprint Handbook for chefs, caterers, hotel managers and stewards to compile menus HB grey cloth very good pp 376 Dw very good 8vo
|
The New James Beard$45.00
Publisher: knopf first American edition 1981 Over 1000 recipes for all types of food and occasions HB pictorial yellow boards slight edgewear else fine pp 624 Dw fine 8vo
|
The Oriental Gourmet$25.00
Publisher: Chelsea House First Edition 1982 Japanese and Southeast Asian recipes HB pictorial boards fine pp 183 square 8vo
|
the Oysters of Locmariaquer$35.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition 1965 Oysters inBrittany HB blue boards near fine pp 203 DW very good 8vo
|
The Plantation Cookbook$30.00
Publisher: Doubleday Reprint 1972 What to eat after the mint juleps HB green yellow cloth scattered foxing very good pp 223 DW chipped along edges very good qto
|
The Reluctant Cook$25.00
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Reprint 1956 Volume two in the trilogy of the adventures of the Reluctant Cook illustrations by Alex HB maroon boards very good pp 123 DW good 12mo
|
The Reluctant Cook$35.00
Publisher: herbert Jenkins first edition 1953 Illustrations by Alex Jardine HB maroon cloth fine pp 127 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Right Way to his Heart$30.00
Publisher: Elliot 1952 Recipes for a postwar romance HB blue boards very good pp 191 DW good 8vo
|
The Rilloby Fair Mystery$25.00
Publisher: Collins reprint 1955 The second in the authors Mystery series HB maroon boards owners signatures prize certificate on front free endpaperfoxing good pp 256 DW missing a small piece from crown of spine very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
