Cooking

Arts & Tech » Cooking


Books found: 153 | Page 9 of 11.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Golden book of Sweets and Puddings

The Golden book of Sweets and Puddings

$12.00
By: Red Letter
Publisher: Red Letter
Recipes and general hints on pudding making
Printed wrappers worn around edges only good pp 21 12mo
The Green Mountain Cook book

The Green Mountain Cook book

$25.00
By: Pixley Aristene
Publisher: Stephen Daye Press
1941 From soups onwards
HB green cloth near fine pp 90 8vo
The Hay System Cookery Book

The Hay System Cookery Book

$30.00
By: Grant Doris M L
Publisher: Harrap reprint
1939 Introduction by William Howard Hay
HB maroon boards crown and base of spine nicked very good ppp 273 8vo
The Jewish Cuisine I love

The Jewish Cuisine I love

$15.00
By: Bond Jules j
Publisher: leon Amiel first edition
1977 With 16p of full colour illustrations
HB red boards ffep creased binding cracking else very good pp 160 dw very good square 8vo
The Master Book Of Fish

The Master Book Of Fish

$25.00
By: Smith Henry
Publisher: Spring Books
Over 1000 Recipes
HB grey cloth good only pp 247 DW good 8vo
The Master Book of Poultry and Game

The Master Book of Poultry and Game

$20.00
By: Smith Henry
Publisher: Spring Books
From the publishers series of Master Cookery Books
HB brown cloth prelims foxed pages browned very good pp 264 DW very good 8vo
The Menu Book and Register of Dishes

The Menu Book and Register of Dishes

$30.00
By: Senn C Hermann
Publisher: Ward lock reprint
Handbook for chefs, caterers, hotel managers and stewards to compile menus
HB grey cloth very good pp 376 Dw very good 8vo
The New James Beard

The New James Beard

$45.00
By: Beard James
Publisher: knopf first American edition
1981 Over 1000 recipes for all types of food and occasions
HB pictorial yellow boards slight edgewear else fine pp 624 Dw fine 8vo
The Oriental Gourmet

The Oriental Gourmet

$25.00
By: Krieg Saul
Publisher: Chelsea House First Edition
1982 Japanese and Southeast Asian recipes
HB pictorial boards fine pp 183 square 8vo
the Oysters of Locmariaquer

the Oysters of Locmariaquer

$35.00
By: Clark Eleanor
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition
1965 Oysters inBrittany
HB blue boards near fine pp 203 DW very good 8vo
The Plantation Cookbook

The Plantation Cookbook

$30.00
By: Junior League of New Orleans
Publisher: Doubleday Reprint
1972 What to eat after the mint juleps
HB green yellow cloth scattered foxing very good pp 223 DW chipped along edges very good qto
The Reluctant Cook

The Reluctant Cook

$25.00
By: Fearon Ethelind
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Reprint
1956 Volume two in the trilogy of the adventures of the Reluctant Cook illustrations by Alex
HB maroon boards very good pp 123 DW good 12mo
The Reluctant Cook

The Reluctant Cook

$35.00
By: Fearon Ethelind
Publisher: herbert Jenkins first edition
1953 Illustrations by Alex Jardine
HB maroon cloth fine pp 127 DW near fine 8vo
The Right Way to his Heart

The Right Way to his Heart

$30.00
By: Board Evelyn
Publisher: Elliot
1952 Recipes for a postwar romance
HB blue boards very good pp 191 DW good 8vo
The Rilloby Fair Mystery

The Rilloby Fair Mystery

$25.00
By: Blyton Enid
Publisher: Collins reprint
1955 The second in the authors Mystery series
HB maroon boards owners signatures prize certificate on front free endpaperfoxing good pp 256 DW missing a small piece from crown of spine very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger