What's new at Badger Books

Browse through some of our recently added books.

The Readers Digest Complete Atlas of Australia

The Readers Digest Complete Atlas of Australia

$40.00
By: Readers Digest
Publisher: Readers Digest first Australian edition
1968 Includes Papua New Guinea
HB blue cloth near fine pp 183 Folio
Rudy Burchardt

Rudy Burchardt

$50.00
By: Lopate Phillip and Vincent Katz
Publisher: Abams first American edition
2004 278 reproductions of the subterranean photographers work
HB black cloth fine pp 223 DW fine qto
People of Kau

People of Kau

$60.00
By: Riefenstahl Leni
Publisher: Collins first English edition
1976 Riefenstahls second book from Sudan
HB green flecked cloth near fine pp 224 dW near fine qto
The Built, The unbuilt and the Unbuildable

The Built, The unbuilt and the Unbuildable

$45.00
By: Harbison Robert
Publisher: Thames and Hudson first English edition
1991 Sub titled in Pursuit of Architectural Meaning
HB brown boards fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
The Great British

The Great British

$25.00
By: Newman Arnold
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first English edition
1979 Fifty portraits of Englishness
Pictorial wrappers tape bleed to prelims very good unpaginated qto
The Devils Church and Other Stories

The Devils Church and Other Stories

$35.00
By: Assis Machado de
Publisher: University of Texas Press first American edition
1977 Twenty stories
HB brown flecked cloth foxing to prelims and extremities very good pp 152 DW very good 8vo
Back of Beyond

Back of Beyond

$35.00
By: Bensusan S L
Publisher: Blandford Press
A Countrymans Pre War Commonplace Book
HB blue cloth edgewear very good pp 223 dW nicked at edges very good 8vo
Image in the Clay

Image in the Clay

$15.00
By: Ireland David
Publisher: University of Queensland Press reprint
1988 One of the small no of plays by the Australian novelist
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 85 8vo
Human Bullets

Human Bullets

$60.00
By: Sakurai Tadayoshi
Publisher: Teiei Publishing tenth edition
1911 A first hand account of the Russian Japanese war
HB red cloth and grey boards stamped in gold edgewear small chip at base of spine very good pp 250 8vo
Alices Adventures in Wonderland

Alices Adventures in Wonderland

$25.00
By: Carroll Lewis
Publisher: Chancellor Press reprint
1986 Illustrations by Arthur Rackham
HB pictorial boards contemporary gift inscription canted very good pp 162 DW fine 8vo

Recently Added Listing

Other recently added books. We add approximately 100 books per week, so check back often.

Title Author Publisher Year Cost
Alices Adventures in Wonderland Carroll Lewis Chancellor Press reprint 1986 $25.00
My five Cambridge Friends Modin Yuri Headline first paperback edition 1995 $15.00
Juan son of the Fisherman Palencia Isabel de Harrap first English edition 1942 $35.00
The Hidden Power of the Whites Turner Harold W Archives de Sciences Sociales des Religions 1978 $15.00
The Knot Squirrel tied Uttley Alison Collins reprint 1983 $25.00
Field Officers Certificate (Aboriginal Services Handbook) Darwin Institute Darwin Institute of Technology first edition 1988 $25.00
Australian Aboriginal Culture Australian National Commission for Unesco reprint Australian National Commission for Unesco reprint $30.00
Australian Aboriginal Culture Australian National Commisssion Australian National Commission for Unesco reprint 1983 $30.00
Australian Aboriginal Culture Australian Government Australian Government Publishing service reprint 1991 $30.00
Australian Aboriginal Culture Australian Government Australian Government Publishing service reprint 1991 $30.00
Our Aborigines Minister for Territories Minister for Territories reissue 1962 $30.00
George Chaffey Fogarty John P Oxford University Press first Australian edition 1967 $100.00
Hubert Murray West Francis Oxford University Press first Australian edition 1962 $15.00
Charles Hawker Pike Douglas Oxford University Press first Australian edition 1969 $15.00
Charles Nicholson Macmillan David S Oxford University Press first Australian edition 1969 $15.00
Ernest Morrison Morrison W A Oxford University press first Australian edition 1962 $15.00
Redmond Barry Ryan Peter Oxford University Press first Australlian edition 1972 $15.00
Bertram Mackennal Hutchinson Noel Oxford University Press first Australian edition 1973 $15.00
Cecily Parsleys Nursery rhymes Potter Beatrix Warne and co reprint $10.00
the Interpretation of Fairy Tales Steiner Rudolf Rudolf Steiner Publishing Reprint 1943 $25.00
The Passing of the Aborigines Bates Daisy John Murray reprint 1966 $25.00
The Byzantine empire Angold Michael Longman first paperback edition 1984 $20.00
The Saskatchewan Campbell Marjorie Wilkins Rinehart reprint 1950 $30.00
Hard Jacka Lawriwsky Michael Mira first Paperback edition 2007 $20.00
The Struggle For The Ottoman Empire Cassels Lavender John Murray first edition 1966 $35.00
Pearl Harbour Waring and Decision Wohlstetter Roberta Stanford University Press reprint 1962 $30.00
All This and Heaven Too Field Rachel Collins reprint 1945 $30.00
N or M Christie Agatha The Crime Club reprint 1951 $30.00
The General Strike Symond Julian Readers Union reprint 1959 $30.00
Someone Like You Dahl Roald Michael Joseph revised and expanded 1961 $25.00
Shilappadikaram Adigal Prince Ilango Allen and Unwin first English edition 1965 $35.00
Shaw and The Charlatan Genius O donovan John Dolmen Press first edition 1965 $30.00
The Boy With A Cart Fry Christopher Frederick Muller reprint 1952 $25.00
The last Nazi Pottinger Stan Hodder and Stoughton first Paperback edition 2004 $15.00
San Francisco Stories Miller John edits Chronicle Books reprint 1900 $20.00
Stories of Strange Places goode Cyril E Hawthorn Press first Australlian edition 1973 $30.00
Death upon a Spear Brown Hosanna Gollancz first English edition 1986 $30.00
Holiday for Smith Anno Ralph Lutterworth Press reprint 1958 $25.00
Sparkenbroke Morgan Charles Macmillan reprint 1950 $30.00
The Second Jungle book Kipling Rudyard Macmillan reprint 1950 $25.00
Woodline Hunter L R M Fremantle Arts Centre Press New Edition 1980 $25.00
The Emperors Guest Cooke John Fletcher Leo Cooper reprint 1972 $35.00
I Remember Blainey Carlyon Norman D Macmillan first Australian edition 1980 $30.00
From Deserts The Prophets Come Serle Geoffrey Heinemann first Australian edition 1973 $30.00
Portrait of a Decade - London 1945-1955 Sutherland Douglas Harrap first English edition 1988 $30.00
Emily Elizabeth Dickinson - A Portrait Wood James Playsted Thomas Nelson first American edition 1972 $30.00
For Freedom of Imagination Sinyavsky Andrei Holt rinehart and Winston first American edition 1971 $30.00
Knaves and Swindlers Whitbourn christine J edits Oxford University Press first english edition 1974 $30.00
Farewell Great King Walsh Jill Paton Macmillan first English edition 1972 $30.00
Parthian Words Jameson Storm Harper and Row first American edition 1970 $30.00
An Accommodating Spouse Jolley Elizabeth Viking first Australian edition 1999 $25.00

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger