What's new at Badger Books

Browse through some of our recently added books.

Fools, Martyrs, Traitors

Fools, Martyrs, Traitors

$30.00
By: Smith Lacey Baldwin
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1997 Sub titled The Story of Martyrdom in the Western World
HB grey cloth and cream boards fine pp 429 DW fine 8vo
A Journey Into Rabelais's France

A Journey Into Rabelais's France

$50.00
By: Nock Albert Jay
Publisher: Morrow first American edition
1934 Sixty three illustrations by Ruth Robinson
HB brown cloth fine pp 303 DW fine 8vo
Rococo to Cubism

Rococo to Cubism

$35.00
By: Sypher Wylie
Publisher: Random House first American edition
1960 In Art and Literature
HB white flecked cloth fine pp 353 DW fine 8vo
Plays and Other dramatic writings

Plays and Other dramatic writings

$40.00
By: Auden W H and Christopher Sherwood
Publisher: Princeton University Press first edition thus
1988 For the period 1928-1938
HB maroon cloth remnants of stain botom right corner of front panel else fine pp 680 DW near fine 8vo
The Old Bulletin Reader

The Old Bulletin Reader

$25.00
By: Landsdowne reprint
Publisher: Landsdowne reprint
1974 Stories from the Bulletin to 1901
HB brown boards near fiine pp 208 DW fine 8vo
The Bright Cantonese

The Bright Cantonese

$25.00
By: Cordell Alexander
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
1967 Chinas Cold War strategies
HB red boards fine pp 224 DW near fine 8vo
Test Time At Tillingford

Test Time At Tillingford

$400.00
By: Parker John
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1979 The second volume of the Tillingford series
HB green flecked boards fine pp 176 DW fine 8vo
Oyster

Oyster

$25.00
By: Hospital janette Turner
Publisher: Knopf first Australian edition
1996 Beginning in an opal mining town in Queensland
HB green boards owner signature near fine pp 400 DW near fine 8vo
Pioneers of the pacific

Pioneers of the pacific

$25.00
By: Rabling Harold
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1967 Sub titled The Story of the South Seas
HB blue boards owner signature very good pp 147 DW very good 8vo
The King in the Tree

The King in the Tree

$25.00
By: Millhauser Steven
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
2003 Three novellas
HB brown cloth and grey boards fine pp 242 DW fine 8vo

Recently Added Listing

Other recently added books. We add approximately 100 books per week, so check back often.

Title Author Publisher Year Cost
The King in the Tree Millhauser Steven Knopf first American edition 2003 $25.00
The Story of Law Zane John M Ives Washburn first American edition 1927 $100.00
The Book Of a Thousand Songs Wier Albert E edits Muml Later edition 1922 $120.00
The House of Certain DEath Cossery Albert New Directions reprint 1949 $15.00
The Collected Stories Singer Isaac Bashevis Farrar Straus and Giroux book club edition reprint 1982 $35.00
Fully Empowered Neruda Pablo New Directions reprint 1995 $12.00
Residence on Earth Neruda Pablo New Directions reprint 1973 $25.00
Easy Rider Hill Lee BFI first English edition 1996 $15.00
Crime and Punishment Dostoyevsky Fyodor Viking first edition of this translation 1991 $40.00
In A Lonely Place Polan Dana BFI first English edition 1993 $15.00
Travels in Tartary Huc Evariste-Regis Knopf first edition thus in the blue jade library 1927 $50.00
Two years Before the Mast Dana Jr Richard H David Mckay first edition thus 1916 $85.00
Mister Roberts Heggen Thomas Houghton Mifflin first American edition 1946 $30.00
A Saint in the Slave Trade Lunn Arnold Sheed and Ward first English edition 1935 $40.00
The Demons Von Doderer Heimito Knopf first American edition 1961 $75.00
People in Glass Houses Hazzard Shirley Knopf first Americaan edition 1967 $175.00
Coronation Donoso Jose Knopf first American edition 1965 $60.00
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis Bassani Giorgio Atheneum first American edition 1965 $50.00
House of Mist Bombal Maria Luis Farrar-Straus first American edition 1947 $45.00
Two People Windham Donald Coward Mccann first American edition 1965 $45.00
Once a Greek Duerrenmatt Friedrich Knopf first American edition 1965 $45.00
Collected Stories 1891-1910 Wharton Edith Library of America first printings 2001 $45.00
Novels 1901-1902 Library of America first printing Library of America first printings 2006 $45.00
Collected Stories 1911-1937 Wharton Edith Library of America first printings 2001 $45.00
The Golden West Fuchs Daniel Black Sparrow first edition of this collection 2005 $25.00
Balancing Acts Hoagland edward Simon and Schuster first American edition 1992 $30.00
Successful Wrestling Amis Martin Cape first English edition 1978 $150.00
Complete Short Stories Firbank Ronald Dalkey Archive Press first American edition 1990 $30.00
Arts and Letters White Edmund Cleis first American edition 2004 $35.00
Historical Romances Twain Library of America reprint 1994 $40.00
The World of Nagarai Narayan R K Viking first American edition 1990 $30.00
The Flame D'Annunzio Gabriele Marsilio first American edition of this translation 1991 $35.00
The Crystal Fountain Whitaker Malachi Carcanet Press first ediiton 1984 $30.00
The Force of Reason Fallaci Oriana Rizzoli 2006 $30.00
Complete Writings on Art Kandinsky Wassily G K Hall and co First American edition 1982 $40.00
A Hole Is To Dig Krauss Ruth Harper and Row reprint $25.00
Freaky Deaky Leonard Elmore Arbor House first American edition 1988 $60.00
A History of Private Life Aries Philippe and Georges Duby General editors Harvard University Press four first editions and one reprint 1987 $300.00
American Movie Critics Lopate Phillip edits Library of America first paperback edition 2006 $20.00
American Movie Critics Lopate Phillip edits Library of America first edition thus 2006 $35.00
Casino Pileggi Nicholas and Martin Scorsese Faber and Faber reprint 1996 $15.00
Wild Strawberries French Philip and Kersti BFI first English edition 1995 $15.00
The Seventh Seal Bergman Ingmar Simon and Schuster first American paperback edition $20.00
Le Jour Se Leve Carne Marcel andJacques Prevert Simon and Schuster first American paperback edition 1970 $20.00
Roberto Rossellini Guarnier Jose Luis Praeger first American edition 1970 $35.00
Past Imperfect- History According to the Movies Mico Ted and Others Edit Henry Holt first American edition 1995 $60.00
Wilde's Last Stand Hoare Philip Duckworth first ediiton 1997 $35.00
John Forster A Literary Life Davies James A Leicester University Press first edition 1983 $35.00
Modern Camouflage Breckenridge Robert P Farrar and Rinehart first American edition 1942 $50.00
Blue Rhine Black Forest Untermeyer Louis Harrap first English edition 1930 $50.00
Reporting World wAr Two Library of America first edition Library of america first edition thus 1995 $40.00

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger