Search Badger Books
Enter in as much info as possible. Partial search terms are accepted.
Search Results
Search found 33 books.
You Cant See Round Corners$35.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first Australian edition 1948 Frankie McCoy, from the Paddington slums, the authors first novel HB brown cloth owner signature covers marked very good pp 190 DW missing pieces along edges good only 8vo
|
The Long Pursuit$30.00
Publisher: Morrow first American edition 1967 Beginning in sumatra in 1942 HB black cloth and orange boards owners stamp else very good pp 282 DW creased along spine and edges 8vo
|
The Safe House$35.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1975 Refugees and survivors after World War Two HB brown boards fine pp 316 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Climate of Courage$25.00
Publisher: Collins reprint 1954 World War Two veterans adjusting to life during peacetime HB red cloth very good p 320 DW very good 8o
|
The Liberators$40.00
Publisher: Morrow first American edition 1971 Terry McKenna in post Guevara Bolivia HB white cloth and brrown boards fine pp 319 dw fine 8vo
|
City of Fading Light$25.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1985 Berlin, two weeks before the outbreak of war in 1939 Hb red cloth fine pp 352 DW fiine 8vo
|
The golden Sabre$30.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1981 Russia in 1917 HB red cloth extremities foxed very good pp 300 dw near fine 8vo
|
Mans Estate$35.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1972 Europe during World war Two HB black flecked cloth small ink annotation on ffep near fine pp 352 Dw near fine 8vo
|
The Golden Sabre$30.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1981 Russia in 1917 around the Caspian Sea Hb red cloth name very good pp 300 DW very good 8vo
|
The Safe House$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1975 Individuals in the emotional aftershock of World War Two HB brown cloth canted very good pp 316 DW very good 8vo
|
The Climate of Courage$35.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1954 An early novel by the prolific Australian write HB pink cloth light foxing very good pp 320 DW very good 8vo
|
The Fall Of An Eagle$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1965 An Australian woman archaeologist in Anatolia Hb blue cloth extremities foxed else near fine pp 255 DW tape repair on reverse very good 8vo
|
The Pulse Of Danger$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1966 A Cleary thriller in bhutan HB green cloth mark on rear cover extremities foxed very good pp 288 DW very good 8vo
|
Helgas Web$40.00
Publisher: Morrow 1970 A Scobie malone mystery HB brown cloth and red boards near fine pp 319 DW very good 8vo
|
Season Of Doubt$35.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1968 Intrigue in Beirut in 1967 HB black cloth name else very good pp 255 DW near fine 8vo
|
Spearfields Daughter$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1982 The daughter of a famous Australian senator visits Vietnam war as journalist HB green boards very good pp 567 DW good 8vo
|
High Road To China$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates 1977 A mysterious kidnapping in the 1920s Hb blue boards name very good pp 276 DW very good 8vo
|
The Liberators$35.00
Publisher: Morrow First Edition 1971 Revolution in a South American country in the authors 20th novel Hb white cloth and brown boards name etremities foxed very good pp 318 Dw about very good 8vo
|
The Faraway Drums$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1981 A Cleary thriller set in India during 1911 HB brown boards near fine pp 288 DW very good 8vo
|
Forests Of The Night$30.00
Publisher: Colliins First Edition 1963 An adventure that travels from London to Burma HB grey boards extremities browned about very good pp 288 DW very good 8vo
|
A Very Private War$25.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1980 An adventure developed from the Australian coastwatcher's lives in 1942. Hard back Blue Cloth Name else fine pp276 DW Fine 8VO
|
Justin Bayard$35.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1955 Set on a remote cattle station in the Australian bush. Hard Backl Grey Cloth name about very good pp288 DW Good 8VO
|
City Of Fading Light$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1985 Berlin, summer of 1939 the last two weeks of peace Hb red cloth fine pp 352 dW fine 8vo
|
The Phoenix Tree$25.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1984 Japan during the closing months of World War Two. Hard Back Red Cloth near fine pp352 DW Near Fine 8VO
|
Spearfields Daughter$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1982 The daughter of an Australian senator runs into trouble. Hard Back Green Cloth pages browning very good pp567 DW Very Good 8VO
|
Babylon South$15.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1989 An ASIO mystery HB red cloth fine pp 382 DW fine 8vo
|
Mans Estate$24.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1972 From postwar europe to the early seventies Hb black bds fine pp352 dw fine 8vo
|
Season Of Doubt$27.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1968 An American diplomat in Beirut Hb black bds owner sticker extremities foxed pp255 dw faded on spine good 8v0
|
Babylon South$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1989 Hb red bds vg sl fxg edges pp 389 dw vg
|
Dark Summer$25.00
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition 1992 A Scobie Malone mystery HB brown boards small mark on cover non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 269 dW fine 8vo
|
Winter Chill$30.00
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition 1995 Scobie Malone on the case HB blue boards near fine pp 270 dW fine 8vo
|
Five Ring Circus$25.00
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition 1998 A Scobie Malone HB black boards near fine pp 248 DW fine 8vo
|
Dragons At The Party$30.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1987 The fourth Scobie Malone HB black boards near fine pp 265 DW fine 8vo
|
