Search Badger Books

Enter in as much info as possible. Partial search terms are accepted.



Hint: Surname first



Searches 'description' and 'story' fields


Title Author


Search Results

Search found 33 books.

You Cant See Round Corners

You Cant See Round Corners

$35.00
By: Cleary jon
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first Australian edition
1948 Frankie McCoy, from the Paddington slums, the authors first novel
HB brown cloth owner signature covers marked very good pp 190 DW missing pieces along edges good only 8vo
The Long Pursuit

The Long Pursuit

$30.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Morrow first American edition
1967 Beginning in sumatra in 1942
HB black cloth and orange boards owners stamp else very good pp 282 DW creased along spine and edges 8vo
The Safe House

The Safe House

$35.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins first edition
1975 Refugees and survivors after World War Two
HB brown boards fine pp 316 DW near fine 8vo
The Climate of Courage

The Climate of Courage

$25.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins reprint
1954 World War Two veterans adjusting to life during peacetime
HB red cloth very good p 320 DW very good 8o
The Liberators

The Liberators

$40.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Morrow first American edition
1971 Terry McKenna in post Guevara Bolivia
HB white cloth and brrown boards fine pp 319 dw fine 8vo
City of Fading Light

City of Fading Light

$25.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins first edition
1985 Berlin, two weeks before the outbreak of war in 1939
Hb red cloth fine pp 352 DW fiine 8vo
The golden Sabre

The golden Sabre

$30.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins first edition
1981 Russia in 1917
HB red cloth extremities foxed very good pp 300 dw near fine 8vo
Mans Estate

Mans Estate

$35.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins first edition
1972 Europe during World war Two
HB black flecked cloth small ink annotation on ffep near fine pp 352 Dw near fine 8vo
The Golden Sabre

The Golden Sabre

$30.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins first edition
1981 Russia in 1917 around the Caspian Sea
Hb red cloth name very good pp 300 DW very good 8vo
The Safe House

The Safe House

$30.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1975 Individuals in the emotional aftershock of World War Two
HB brown cloth canted very good pp 316 DW very good 8vo
The Climate of Courage

The Climate of Courage

$35.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1954 An early novel by the prolific Australian write
HB pink cloth light foxing very good pp 320 DW very good 8vo
The Fall Of An Eagle

The Fall Of An Eagle

$30.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1965 An Australian woman archaeologist in Anatolia
Hb blue cloth extremities foxed else near fine pp 255 DW tape repair on reverse very good 8vo
The Pulse Of Danger

The Pulse Of Danger

$30.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1966 A Cleary thriller in bhutan
HB green cloth mark on rear cover extremities foxed very good pp 288 DW very good 8vo
Helgas Web

Helgas Web

$40.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Morrow
1970 A Scobie malone mystery
HB brown cloth and red boards near fine pp 319 DW very good 8vo
Season Of Doubt

Season Of Doubt

$35.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1968 Intrigue in Beirut in 1967
HB black cloth name else very good pp 255 DW near fine 8vo
Spearfields Daughter

Spearfields Daughter

$30.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1982 The daughter of a famous Australian senator visits Vietnam war as journalist
HB green boards very good pp 567 DW good 8vo
High Road To China

High Road To China

$25.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Book Club Associates
1977 A mysterious kidnapping in the 1920s
Hb blue boards name very good pp 276 DW very good 8vo
The Liberators

The Liberators

$35.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Morrow First Edition
1971 Revolution in a South American country in the authors 20th novel
Hb white cloth and brown boards name etremities foxed very good pp 318 Dw about very good 8vo
The Faraway Drums

The Faraway Drums

$30.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1981 A Cleary thriller set in India during 1911
HB brown boards near fine pp 288 DW very good 8vo
Forests Of The Night

Forests Of The Night

$30.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Colliins First Edition
1963 An adventure that travels from London to Burma
HB grey boards extremities browned about very good pp 288 DW very good 8vo
A Very Private War

A Very Private War

$25.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1980 An adventure developed from the Australian coastwatcher's lives in 1942.
Hard back Blue Cloth Name else fine pp276 DW Fine 8VO
Justin Bayard

Justin Bayard

$35.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1955 Set on a remote cattle station in the Australian bush.
Hard Backl Grey Cloth name about very good pp288 DW Good 8VO
City Of Fading Light

City Of Fading Light

$30.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1985 Berlin, summer of 1939 the last two weeks of peace
Hb red cloth fine pp 352 dW fine 8vo
The Phoenix Tree

The Phoenix Tree

$25.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1984 Japan during the closing months of World War Two.
Hard Back Red Cloth near fine pp352 DW Near Fine 8VO
Spearfields Daughter

Spearfields Daughter

$20.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1982 The daughter of an Australian senator runs into trouble.
Hard Back Green Cloth pages browning very good pp567 DW Very Good 8VO
Babylon South

Babylon South

$15.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1989 An ASIO mystery
HB red cloth fine pp 382 DW fine 8vo
Mans Estate

Mans Estate

$24.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1972 From postwar europe to the early seventies
Hb black bds fine pp352 dw fine 8vo
Season Of Doubt

Season Of Doubt

$27.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1968 An American diplomat in Beirut
Hb black bds owner sticker extremities foxed pp255 dw faded on spine good 8v0
Babylon South

Babylon South

$20.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1989
Hb red bds vg sl fxg edges pp 389 dw vg
Dark Summer

Dark Summer

$25.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition
1992 A Scobie Malone mystery
HB brown boards small mark on cover non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 269 dW fine 8vo
Winter Chill

Winter Chill

$30.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition
1995 Scobie Malone on the case
HB blue boards near fine pp 270 dW fine 8vo
Five Ring Circus

Five Ring Circus

$25.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition
1998 A Scobie Malone
HB black boards near fine pp 248 DW fine 8vo
Dragons At The Party

Dragons At The Party

$30.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins first edition
1987 The fourth Scobie Malone
HB black boards near fine pp 265 DW fine 8vo
 

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger