Search Badger Books

Enter in as much info as possible. Partial search terms are accepted.



Hint: Surname first



Searches 'description' and 'story' fields


Title Author


Search Results

Search found 37 books.

The Wreck of the Golden Mary

The Wreck of the Golden Mary

$25.00
By: Dickens Charles and wilkie Collins
Publisher: ARthur Barker reprint
1955 Illustrations by John Dugan
HB black cloth very good pp 159 dw very good 8vo
The D Case

The D Case

$40.00
By: Dickens Charles, Carlo Fruttero and Franco Lucetini
Publisher: Harcourt Brace jovanovich first American edition
1992 Sub titled The Truth About the Mystery of Edwin Drood
HB red cloth and boards fine pp 587 DW fine 8vo
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club

The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club

$20.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Thomas Nelson repriint
St Ignatius College, Sydney, bookplate by Adrian Feint on front pastedown
HB red cloth ower signature and prize certificate prelims foxed very good pp 845 12mo
Oliver Twist

Oliver Twist

$15.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: chancellor Press reprint
1985 The streets of 19th century London
HB patterned boards fine pp 443 dw fine 32mo
Oliver Twist

Oliver Twist

$25.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Konemann reprint
1999 Londons underbelly
HB blue cloth fine pp 507 DW fine 8vo
American Notes

American Notes

$25.00
By: dickens Charles
Publisher: Konemann reprint
2000 The great novelist tackles America
HB black cloth fine pp 303 DW fine 12mo
The Chimes

The Chimes

$30.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Golden Galley Press reprint
Illustrations by Leslie Butler
HB black cloth near fine p 112 DW very good 12mo
A Tale of Two Cities

A Tale of Two Cities

$15.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Collins reprint
From the library of Classics series
HB maroon boards extremities foxed very good pp 456 Dw very good 12mo
Bleak House

Bleak House

$25.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Dent reprint
1962 Introduction by G k Chesterton
HB green cloth near fine pp 808 DW near fine 12mo
Out Mutual Friend

Out Mutual Friend

$25.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Modern Library reprint
1992 The dickens novel with money as the main character
HB grey boards fine p 801 DW fine 8vo25
Pickwick Papers

Pickwick Papers

$25.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Collins reprint
1970 The posthumous papers of the club
`HB maroon cloth fine pp 797 DW near fine 12mo
Great Expectations

Great Expectations

$20.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: konemann reprint
1999 The adventures of Pip
HB blue cloth fine pp 544 DW fine 12mo
Bleak House

Bleak House

$12.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Penguin reprint
2003 Edited with introduction and notes by Nicola Bradbury and preface by Terry Eagleton
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 1037 8vo
Oliver Twist

Oliver Twist

$25.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Brimax books
1988 Illustrated by Eric Kincaid and adapted by Peter Oliver
Hb pictorial boards fine pp 108 DW fine qto
The Rose and The Ring and the Magic Fishbone

The Rose and The Ring and the Magic Fishbone

$30.00
By: Thackeray W m and dickens Charles
Publisher: Dent first published in this edition
1959 Two literary fairy tales
HB patterned cloth fine pp 179 dw near fine 8vo
Stories of Children from Dickens

Stories of Children from Dickens

$25.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Magna reissue
1992 By Dickens granddaughter and others, illustrations by Harold Copping
25HB pictorial boards fine pp 104 DW fine 8vo
Great Expectations

Great Expectations

$20.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first of this version
1955 An abridged version by H Oldfield Box
HB blue cloth inscription near fine pp 222 DW very good 8vo
Oliver Twist

Oliver Twist

$20.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Octopus Press reprint
London in the 1830s
HB maroon cloth fine pp 281 DW fine 8vo
Nicholas Nickleby

Nicholas Nickleby

$20.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Collins reprint
1967 Introduction by Alec Waugh
HB maroon cloth fine pp 766 DW fine 12mo
Captain Murderer

Captain Murderer

$15.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Lothrop Lee and Shepard first edition
1986 Adapted by George Harland and illustrated by Rowan Banes-Murphy
HB pictorial boards fine unpaginated DW fine 8vo
David Copperfield

David Copperfield

$15.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Thomas nelson reprint
1900 Vol 8 in the publishers New Century Library
HB red boards name good pp 920 12mo
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

$15.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Thomas nelson reprint
1899 Vol 2 in the publishers New Century Library
HB red boards good pp 880 12mo
The Chimes

The Chimes

$25.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: A F Pears Centenary Edition reprint
Illustrated by Charles Green
HB pictorial boards with vignette very good pp 147 DW good 8vo
The Holly tree and Other Christmas Stories

The Holly tree and Other Christmas Stories

$25.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: W partridge and co
Illustrated by Ernest k Shepard
Hb pictorial fawn cloth inscription corners scuffed very good pp 192 large 8vo
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit

The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit

$40.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: The heritage press reprint
Illustrations by Wray Manning
Hb decorated cloth fine pp 772 8vo in original slipcase 8vo
The Magic Fishbone

The Magic Fishbone

$15.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Frederick Warne
Illustrations by F D Bedford
HB pictorial boards piece torn from bottom riught cr of half title good unpaginated oblong 8vo
The Story Of Oliver Twist

The Story Of Oliver Twist

$15.00
By: Dickens charles
Publisher: D C Thompson
From the publishers series of famous books in pictures
HB pictorial boards name good pp 124 8vo
A Dickens Anthology

A Dickens Anthology

$15.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Collins Reprint
Humour and philosophy from Dickens
Pictorial wrappers very good pp 190 16mo
Hard Times For These Times

Hard Times For These Times

$60.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Imprint Society First Thus
1972 Intro by Monica Dickens, illus by Richard Scollins and signed by him
HB black cloth and pictorial purple boards very good pp 219 in matching slipcase as issued tall qto
Barnaby Rudge

Barnaby Rudge

$30.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Blaike
Retold by Alice F Jackson and illustrated by F M B
HB pictorial cloth school prize certificate ffep about very good pp 165 8vo
A Christmas Carol

A Christmas Carol

$30.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Allen Lane
1971 Illustrated by Peter Fluck and Roger Law
Hb pictorial boards very good pp 79 DW very good qto
Beautiful Stories About Children

Beautiful Stories About Children

$30.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: View Productions First Edition Thus
1985 Seven stories illus with col plates, pen sketches, compiled by Michael Kelson
HB black cloth fine pp 143 DW fine qto
Christmas Carol And The Cricket On The Hearth

Christmas Carol And The Cricket On The Hearth

$25.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Dent Reprint
1973 Illustrated in colour and line by C.E.Brock.
Hard Back Blue Cloth fine pp212 DW Fine 8VO
The Adventures Of Oliver Twist

The Adventures Of Oliver Twist

$30.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Cassell
Deep into Dickens London
Quarter Leather and marbled boards rubbed scuffed name good pp 382 8vo
A Tale Of Two Cities

A Tale Of Two Cities

$10.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Nelson
HB maroon cloth name extremities darkened some wear good pp 384 12mo
The Mystery of Edwin Drood

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

$30.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Deutsch first edition thus
1980 Concluded by Leon Garfield and illustrated by Anthony Maitland
HB black cloth near fine pp 327 w fine 8vo
The Mystery of Edwin Drood

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

$20.00
By: Dickens Charles
Publisher: Collins reprint
1972 Introduction by C Day Lewis
HB maroon boards fine pp 352 DW fine 8vo
 

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger