Search Badger Books
Enter in as much info as possible. Partial search terms are accepted.
Search Results
Search found 37 books.
The Wreck of the Golden Mary$25.00
Publisher: ARthur Barker reprint 1955 Illustrations by John Dugan HB black cloth very good pp 159 dw very good 8vo
|
The D Case$40.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace jovanovich first American edition 1992 Sub titled The Truth About the Mystery of Edwin Drood HB red cloth and boards fine pp 587 DW fine 8vo
|
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club$20.00
Publisher: Thomas Nelson repriint St Ignatius College, Sydney, bookplate by Adrian Feint on front pastedown HB red cloth ower signature and prize certificate prelims foxed very good pp 845 12mo
|
Oliver Twist$15.00
Publisher: chancellor Press reprint 1985 The streets of 19th century London HB patterned boards fine pp 443 dw fine 32mo
|
Oliver Twist$25.00
Publisher: Konemann reprint 1999 Londons underbelly HB blue cloth fine pp 507 DW fine 8vo
|
American Notes$25.00
Publisher: Konemann reprint 2000 The great novelist tackles America HB black cloth fine pp 303 DW fine 12mo
|
The Chimes$30.00
Publisher: Golden Galley Press reprint Illustrations by Leslie Butler HB black cloth near fine p 112 DW very good 12mo
|
A Tale of Two Cities$15.00
Publisher: Collins reprint From the library of Classics series HB maroon boards extremities foxed very good pp 456 Dw very good 12mo
|
Bleak House$25.00
Publisher: Dent reprint 1962 Introduction by G k Chesterton HB green cloth near fine pp 808 DW near fine 12mo
|
Out Mutual Friend$25.00
Publisher: Modern Library reprint 1992 The dickens novel with money as the main character HB grey boards fine p 801 DW fine 8vo25
|
Pickwick Papers$25.00
Publisher: Collins reprint 1970 The posthumous papers of the club `HB maroon cloth fine pp 797 DW near fine 12mo
|
Great Expectations$20.00
Publisher: konemann reprint 1999 The adventures of Pip HB blue cloth fine pp 544 DW fine 12mo
|
Bleak House$12.00
Publisher: Penguin reprint 2003 Edited with introduction and notes by Nicola Bradbury and preface by Terry Eagleton Pictorial wrappers fine pp 1037 8vo
|
Oliver Twist$25.00
Publisher: Brimax books 1988 Illustrated by Eric Kincaid and adapted by Peter Oliver Hb pictorial boards fine pp 108 DW fine qto
|
The Rose and The Ring and the Magic Fishbone$30.00
Publisher: Dent first published in this edition 1959 Two literary fairy tales HB patterned cloth fine pp 179 dw near fine 8vo
|
Stories of Children from Dickens$25.00
Publisher: Magna reissue 1992 By Dickens granddaughter and others, illustrations by Harold Copping 25HB pictorial boards fine pp 104 DW fine 8vo
|
Great Expectations$20.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first of this version 1955 An abridged version by H Oldfield Box HB blue cloth inscription near fine pp 222 DW very good 8vo
|
Oliver Twist$20.00
Publisher: Octopus Press reprint London in the 1830s HB maroon cloth fine pp 281 DW fine 8vo
|
Nicholas Nickleby$20.00
Publisher: Collins reprint 1967 Introduction by Alec Waugh HB maroon cloth fine pp 766 DW fine 12mo
|
Captain Murderer$15.00
Publisher: Lothrop Lee and Shepard first edition 1986 Adapted by George Harland and illustrated by Rowan Banes-Murphy HB pictorial boards fine unpaginated DW fine 8vo
|
David Copperfield$15.00
Publisher: Thomas nelson reprint 1900 Vol 8 in the publishers New Century Library HB red boards name good pp 920 12mo
|
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby$15.00
Publisher: Thomas nelson reprint 1899 Vol 2 in the publishers New Century Library HB red boards good pp 880 12mo
|
The Chimes$25.00
Publisher: A F Pears Centenary Edition reprint Illustrated by Charles Green HB pictorial boards with vignette very good pp 147 DW good 8vo
|
The Holly tree and Other Christmas Stories$25.00
Publisher: W partridge and co Illustrated by Ernest k Shepard Hb pictorial fawn cloth inscription corners scuffed very good pp 192 large 8vo
|
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit$40.00
Publisher: The heritage press reprint Illustrations by Wray Manning Hb decorated cloth fine pp 772 8vo in original slipcase 8vo
|
The Magic Fishbone$15.00
Publisher: Frederick Warne Illustrations by F D Bedford HB pictorial boards piece torn from bottom riught cr of half title good unpaginated oblong 8vo
|
The Story Of Oliver Twist$15.00
Publisher: D C Thompson From the publishers series of famous books in pictures HB pictorial boards name good pp 124 8vo
|
A Dickens Anthology$15.00
Publisher: Collins Reprint Humour and philosophy from Dickens Pictorial wrappers very good pp 190 16mo
|
Hard Times For These Times$60.00
Publisher: Imprint Society First Thus 1972 Intro by Monica Dickens, illus by Richard Scollins and signed by him HB black cloth and pictorial purple boards very good pp 219 in matching slipcase as issued tall qto
|
Barnaby Rudge$30.00
Publisher: Blaike Retold by Alice F Jackson and illustrated by F M B HB pictorial cloth school prize certificate ffep about very good pp 165 8vo
|
A Christmas Carol$30.00
Publisher: Allen Lane 1971 Illustrated by Peter Fluck and Roger Law Hb pictorial boards very good pp 79 DW very good qto
|
Beautiful Stories About Children$30.00
Publisher: View Productions First Edition Thus 1985 Seven stories illus with col plates, pen sketches, compiled by Michael Kelson HB black cloth fine pp 143 DW fine qto
|
Christmas Carol And The Cricket On The Hearth$25.00
Publisher: Dent Reprint 1973 Illustrated in colour and line by C.E.Brock. Hard Back Blue Cloth fine pp212 DW Fine 8VO
|
The Adventures Of Oliver Twist$30.00
Publisher: Cassell Deep into Dickens London Quarter Leather and marbled boards rubbed scuffed name good pp 382 8vo
|
A Tale Of Two Cities$10.00
Publisher: Nelson HB maroon cloth name extremities darkened some wear good pp 384 12mo
|
The Mystery of Edwin Drood$30.00
Publisher: Deutsch first edition thus 1980 Concluded by Leon Garfield and illustrated by Anthony Maitland HB black cloth near fine pp 327 w fine 8vo
|
The Mystery of Edwin Drood$20.00
Publisher: Collins reprint 1972 Introduction by C Day Lewis HB maroon boards fine pp 352 DW fine 8vo
|
