Search Badger Books
Enter in as much info as possible. Partial search terms are accepted.
Search Results
Search found 26 books.
Thursdays Children$35.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1984 The Penny familys story HB grey boards fine pp 249 DW fine 8vo
|
An Episode of Sparrows$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1979 In Catford Street, London HB blue boards very good pp 265 DW near fine 8vo
|
The River$35.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1946 In Bengal, India HB black boards fine pp 119 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Greengage Summer$50.00
Publisher: Folio Society reprint 2002 Introduction by jane Asher and illustrations by Aafke Brouwer HB patterned cloth fine pp 171 in matching slipcase as issued without dustwrapper 8vo
|
Kingfishers Catch fire$25.00
Publisher: Reprint society reprint 1955 Reflections and stories after living for three years in Kashmir HB blue boards extremities foxed near fine pp 280 Dw fine 8vo
|
Kingfishers Catch fire$20.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1953 Goddens Kashmir HB red boards good p 294 dW good 8vo
|
Thus Far And No Further$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1961 Illustrations by tontyn Hopman Hb red cloth fine pp 179 DW good 8vo
|
The Greengage Summer$20.00
Publisher: Reprint Society reprint 1959 A family holiday in the Marne district in France HB white cloth and grey boards name else fine pp 222 DW fine 8vo
|
The Mousewife$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1951 Illustrations by William Pene du Bois HB grey cloth name foxing very good unpaginated DW chipped along edges else very good
|
Hans Christian Andersen$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1955 In the publishers Stratford Library HB grey cloth foredge marked else very good pp 192 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
|
Coromandel Sea Change$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1991 At Aunt Sannis hotel on the Coromandel coast HB green cloth fine pp 246 DW fine 8vo
|
The Peacock Spring$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1975 Fifteen year old must move from England to New Delhi HB blue cloth near fine pp 251 DW near fiine 8vo
|
Fu Dog$20.00
Publisher: Julia Macrae first edition 1989 Illustrations by Valerie Littlewood HB pictorial cloth fine unpaginated DW fine qto
|
The Valiant Chatti Maker$15.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 1983 More from india by the celebrated author Hb yellow cloth abrasion to front cover ink annotation to prelims else fine pp 61 DW fine 8vo
|
The mousewife$20.00
Publisher: macmillan Reissue 1982 Illustrated by heidi Holder HB purple cloth and brown boards fine pp 33 DW fine qto
|
Cromartie V The God Shiva Acting Through The Government Of India$20.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1997 The author returns to her preferred settiing HB red cloth fine pp 170 dW fine 8vo
|
The Peacock Spring$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1975 One of Goddens Indian novels HB blue boards fine pp 251 DW fine 8vo
|
Kingfishers Catch Fire$25.00
Publisher: Reprint Society Reprint 1955 Set in an inspired by the authors life in Kashmir HB blue boards covers marked extremities foxed about very good pp 280 DW very good 8vo
|
Impunity Jane$15.00
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint 1965 Illustrations by Adrienne Adams HB blue boards ex library copy with all the markings fair pp 48 DW good 8vo
|
China Court$25.00
Publisher: The Book Club Reprint 1961 Sub titled The Hours of a Country House HB red boards name else near fine pp 279 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Battle Of The Villa Fiorita$25.00
Publisher: Viking First Reprint Before Publication 1963 Two unforgettable children HB blue cloth and cream boards very good pp 312 DW very good 8vo
|
An Episode Of Sparrows$20.00
Publisher: The Reprint Society 1957 One of Goddens most popular novels HB bluje cloth booksellers stamp on prelims vg pp 222 DW very good 8vo
|
In This House Of Brede$40.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1969 Fourteen years in an enclosed house of nuns Hb blue cloth very good pp 424 DW about very good 8vo
|
The Dark Horse$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1981 An English racehorse in Calcutta in the early 1930s Hb red cloth fine pp 203 DW fine 8vo
|
The Battle Of Villa Fiorita$20.00
Publisher: Reprint Society 1963 Childhood against the sophisticated adult world Hb green cloth blue boards very good pp 254 Dw very good 8vo
|
The Butterfly Lions$15.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1977 Sub titled The Pekingese in History, Legend and art HB blue cloth ex library with a couple of stamps good pp 192 DW very good large 8vo
|
