Search Badger Books

Enter in as much info as possible. Partial search terms are accepted.



Hint: Surname first



Searches 'description' and 'story' fields


Title Author


Search Results

Search found 26 books.

Thursdays Children

Thursdays Children

$35.00
By: Godden Rumer
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1984 The Penny familys story
HB grey boards fine pp 249 DW fine 8vo
An Episode of Sparrows

An Episode of Sparrows

$25.00
By: Godden Rumer
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1979 In Catford Street, London
HB blue boards very good pp 265 DW near fine 8vo
The River

The River

$35.00
By: Godden Rumer
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition
1946 In Bengal, India
HB black boards fine pp 119 DW near fine 8vo
The Greengage Summer

The Greengage Summer

$50.00
By: Godden Rumer
Publisher: Folio Society reprint
2002 Introduction by jane Asher and illustrations by Aafke Brouwer
HB patterned cloth fine pp 171 in matching slipcase as issued without dustwrapper 8vo
Kingfishers Catch fire

Kingfishers Catch fire

$25.00
By: Godden Rumer
Publisher: Reprint society reprint
1955 Reflections and stories after living for three years in Kashmir
HB blue boards extremities foxed near fine pp 280 Dw fine 8vo
Kingfishers Catch fire

Kingfishers Catch fire

$20.00
By: Godden Rumer
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1953 Goddens Kashmir
HB red boards good p 294 dW good 8vo
Thus Far And No Further

Thus Far And No Further

$30.00
By: Godden Rumer
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1961 Illustrations by tontyn Hopman
Hb red cloth fine pp 179 DW good 8vo
The Greengage Summer

The Greengage Summer

$20.00
By: Godden Rumer
Publisher: Reprint Society reprint
1959 A family holiday in the Marne district in France
HB white cloth and grey boards name else fine pp 222 DW fine 8vo
The Mousewife

The Mousewife

$30.00
By: Godden Rumer
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1951 Illustrations by William Pene du Bois
HB grey cloth name foxing very good unpaginated DW chipped along edges else very good
Hans Christian Andersen

Hans Christian Andersen

$30.00
By: Godden Rumer
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1955 In the publishers Stratford Library
HB grey cloth foredge marked else very good pp 192 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
Coromandel Sea Change

Coromandel Sea Change

$25.00
By: Godden Rumer
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1991 At Aunt Sannis hotel on the Coromandel coast
HB green cloth fine pp 246 DW fine 8vo
The Peacock Spring

The Peacock Spring

$30.00
By: Godden Rumer
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1975 Fifteen year old must move from England to New Delhi
HB blue cloth near fine pp 251 DW near fiine 8vo
Fu Dog

Fu Dog

$20.00
By: Godden Rumer
Publisher: Julia Macrae first edition
1989 Illustrations by Valerie Littlewood
HB pictorial cloth fine unpaginated DW fine qto
The Valiant Chatti Maker

The Valiant Chatti Maker

$15.00
By: Godden rumer
Publisher: Viking first edition
1983 More from india by the celebrated author
Hb yellow cloth abrasion to front cover ink annotation to prelims else fine pp 61 DW fine 8vo
The mousewife

The mousewife

$20.00
By: Godden Rumer
Publisher: macmillan Reissue
1982 Illustrated by heidi Holder
HB purple cloth and brown boards fine pp 33 DW fine qto
Cromartie V The God Shiva Acting Through The Government Of India

Cromartie V The God Shiva Acting Through The Government Of India

$20.00
By: Godden Rumer
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1997 The author returns to her preferred settiing
HB red cloth fine pp 170 dW fine 8vo
The Peacock Spring

The Peacock Spring

$30.00
By: Godden rumer
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1975 One of Goddens Indian novels
HB blue boards fine pp 251 DW fine 8vo
Kingfishers Catch Fire

Kingfishers Catch Fire

$25.00
By: Godden Rumer
Publisher: Reprint Society Reprint
1955 Set in an inspired by the authors life in Kashmir
HB blue boards covers marked extremities foxed about very good pp 280 DW very good 8vo
Impunity Jane

Impunity Jane

$15.00
By: Godden Rumer
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint
1965 Illustrations by Adrienne Adams
HB blue boards ex library copy with all the markings fair pp 48 DW good 8vo
China Court

China Court

$25.00
By: Godden Rumer
Publisher: The Book Club Reprint
1961 Sub titled The Hours of a Country House
HB red boards name else near fine pp 279 DW near fine 8vo
The Battle Of The Villa Fiorita

The Battle Of The Villa Fiorita

$25.00
By: Godden Rumer
Publisher: Viking First Reprint Before Publication
1963 Two unforgettable children
HB blue cloth and cream boards very good pp 312 DW very good 8vo
An Episode Of Sparrows

An Episode Of Sparrows

$20.00
By: Godden rumer
Publisher: The Reprint Society
1957 One of Goddens most popular novels
HB bluje cloth booksellers stamp on prelims vg pp 222 DW very good 8vo
In This House Of Brede

In This House Of Brede

$40.00
By: Godden Rumer
Publisher: Macmillan
1969 Fourteen years in an enclosed house of nuns
Hb blue cloth very good pp 424 DW about very good 8vo
The Dark Horse

The Dark Horse

$30.00
By: Godden Rumer
Publisher: Macmillan
1981 An English racehorse in Calcutta in the early 1930s
Hb red cloth fine pp 203 DW fine 8vo
The Battle Of Villa Fiorita

The Battle Of Villa Fiorita

$20.00
By: Godden rumer
Publisher: Reprint Society
1963 Childhood against the sophisticated adult world
Hb green cloth blue boards very good pp 254 Dw very good 8vo
The Butterfly Lions

The Butterfly Lions

$15.00
By: Godden Rumer
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1977 Sub titled The Pekingese in History, Legend and art
HB blue cloth ex library with a couple of stamps good pp 192 DW very good large 8vo

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger