Search Badger Books

Enter in as much info as possible. Partial search terms are accepted.



Hint: Surname first



Searches 'description' and 'story' fields


Title Author


Search Results

Search found 38 books.

The Golden Gate

The Golden Gate

$30.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins first edition
1976 A ransom case on the Golden Gate bridge
HB brown boards owner signature else ear fine pp 246 DW sunned on spine very good 8vo
The Way to Dusty Death

The Way to Dusty Death

$25.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins first edition
1973 Inside the world of formula one car racing
HB black boards canted ownership signature very godo pp 222 DW very good 8vo
Seawitch

Seawitch

$30.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins first edition
197 Patrolling the ocean floor
HB grey blue boards near fine pp 221 DW very good 8vo
H.M.S. Ulysses

H.M.S. Ulysses

$25.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins reprint
1965 The authors first novel
HB red boards very good pp 320 dW very good 8vo
Force 10 From Navarone

Force 10 From Navarone

$30.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins first edition
1968 The follow up to The Guns of Navarone
HB brown boards top edge foxed very good pp 254 DW near fine 8vo
The Way to Dusty Death

The Way to Dusty Death

$25.00
By: Maclean alistair
Publisher: Collins first edition
1973 Inside the world of motor racing
HB black boards extremities foxed very good pp 222 DW very good 8vo
Force 10 From Navarone

Force 10 From Navarone

$30.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins first edition
1968 The second adventure for the team who vlew up the guns
HB brown cloth extremities foxed very good pp 254 DW very good 8vo
Red Alert

Red Alert

$25.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins first edition
190 The Red Brigades attack
HB blue boards owners name else fine pp 368 DW fine 8vo
The Lonely Sea

The Lonely Sea

$25.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins first editin
1985 Fifteen stories and one article
HB black boards name very good pp 222 DW near fine 8vo
Santorini

Santorini

$25.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Doubleday first edition
1987 On board the HMS Ariadne
HB blue cloth and boards fine pp 245 DW very good 8vo
Goodbye California

Goodbye California

$25.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins first edition
1977 An earthquake thriller from Southern California
HB brown boards canted slight foxiing very good pp 318 DW very good 8vo
Partisans

Partisans

$25.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins first edition
1982 Struggles within Yugoslavia
HB green cloth fine pp 224 DW fine 8vo
South By Java Head

South By Java Head

$25.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Colliins
1958 The third Maclean adventure
HB green cloth foxing very good pp 320 DW about very good 8vo
The Last Frontier

The Last Frontier

$30.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins
1959 The fourth alistair maclean
HB blue cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 319 DW very good 8vo
The Guns of Navarone

The Guns of Navarone

$25.00
By: Maclean alistair
Publisher: Collins reprint
1962 The authors most famous novel
HB blue boards near fine pp 318 DW very good 8vo
Puppet On a Chain

Puppet On a Chain

$25.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1969 Interpol investigates drugs in Amsterdam
HB blue boards very good pp 255 DW very good 8vo
The Last Frontier

The Last Frontier

$15.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1959 cold War intrigue
HB blue cloth covers marked ex library copy with marks fair pp 319 Dw just good 8vo
Puppet On A Chain

Puppet On A Chain

$25.00
By: maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins
1969 The Maclean formula worked out and functioning
HB blue cloth name typexed out ffep else very good pp 255 DW chipped alaong edges about very good 8vo
San Andreas

San Andreas

$25.00
By: Maclean alistair
Publisher: Guild Publishing Reprint
1984 When is a hospital ship not safe from enemy attack
HB black boards near fine pp 286 DW fine 8vo
The Guns Of Navarone

The Guns Of Navarone

$40.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins
1957 The authors most famous adventure novel
HB blue boards very good pp 318 DW annotations on inside flap of rear cover very good 8vo
South By Java Head

South By Java Head

$20.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Readers Book Club Reprint
1958 One of the early Maclean adventures
HB grey boards name about very good pp 287 DW about very good 8vo
River Of Death

River Of Death

$35.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins
1981 Gestapo revenge in South America
HB green boards fine pp 192 DW fiine 8vo
The Way To Dusty Death

The Way To Dusty Death

$30.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins
1973 Adventure in the car racing industry
Hb black cloth very good pp 222 DW very good 8vo
Circus

Circus

$30.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Coillins
1975 The underbelly of the world of the circus
Hb orange cloth very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
Caravan To Vaccares

Caravan To Vaccares

$30.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins
1970 Provence during the annual meeting there of gypsies from all over Europe
HB green cloth name extremities foxed very good pp 251 DW very good 8vo
Captain Cook

Captain Cook

$30.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Colliins Reprint
1972 Another biography of this perenially fascinating figure
HB grey cloth edgewear extremities foxed good pp 192 index photographs DW about VG 8vo
Force 10 From Navarone

Force 10 From Navarone

$20.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins
1968 A trio of the protagonists from The Guns Of Navarone return to war-torn Yugoslavia.
Hard Back Brown Cloth extremities foxed very good pp254 DW faded on spine Very Good 8VO
Night Without End

Night Without End

$20.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins
1960 Six men and four women crash on a Greenland ice cap
Hb red cloth inscription extremities foxed good pp 256 DW about very good 8vo
The Guns Of Navarone

The Guns Of Navarone

$45.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1957 The first of the author's best sellers
Hb blue cloth inscription front free endpaper clipped else very good pp 318 DW missing bottom half of sp good 8vo
Goodbye California

Goodbye California

$21.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Doubleday
1978
Hb blue bds vg minor fxg edges dw vg with minor chips pp 310
San Andreas

San Andreas

$16.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins first Edition
1984
Hb black bds vg gilt lettering minor shlfwr pp 285 8vo dw vg with tiny chip
Seawitch

Seawitch

$14.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins first Edition
1977
Hb blue bds fading at edges sl fxg edges iinscribed ep dw g with a few tears pp 221
Breakheart Pass

Breakheart Pass

$15.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1974
Hb blue bds vg minor fxg edges dw vg pp 192
The Way To Dusty Death

The Way To Dusty Death

$14.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1973
Hb black bds vg gold lettering minor fxg bk ep & edges dw few trs pp 222
Partisans

Partisans

$30.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins first edition
1982 Yugoslavia during World war Two
HB green loth slightly canted near fine pp 224 DW fine 8vo
Ice Station Zebra

Ice Station Zebra

$25.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Collins reprint
1963 Under the ice cap at the North Pole
HB black flecked cloth owner signature scattered foxing very good pp 255 DW very good 8vo
Puppet on a Chain

Puppet on a Chain

$25.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Readers Book Club reprint
Featuring Paul Sherman on Interpols Narcotics Bureau
HB green boards fine pp 255 Dw fine 8vo
Force 10 From Navarone

Force 10 From Navarone

$25.00
By: Maclean Alistair
Publisher: Readers Book club reprint
1968 After blowing up the guns, the team reunites
HB blue boards fine pp 256 DW fine 8vo

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger