Welcome to Badger Books
Badger Books sells a wide range of quality secondhand books on covering dozens of subjects. This range includes books from the 19th and 20th centuries and should appeal to both collectors and readers alike. All the titles are individually described and are searchable on our webpage.
We currently have 30,398 books in stock, and we add around 100 more each week!
Badger's Book of the Week
The Kings Jaunt
Prebble JohnCollins first edition
George 1V in Scotland during 1822
HB brown boards fine pp 399 DW fine 8vo
$35.00
New arrivals
The Mephisto Waltz$25.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1969 The timeless bargain reworked HB blue boards very good pp 244 DW very good 8vo
|
Dominoes$20.00
Publisher: Routledge reprint The ins and out, history and laws of chess' great rival HB pictorial cloth covers marked good pp 148 12mo
|
Blackfoot Lagoon$25.00
Publisher: Gryphon Books first edition 1950 Illustrations by Marcia Lane Foster HB green cloth near fine pp 191 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
|
Indiscretions of the Queen$25.00
Publisher: The Book Club reprint 1970 Caroline of Brunswick marries the Prince of Wales HB red boards name inked through on ffep else near fine pp 352 Dw fine 8vo
|
The Buckler$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1972 Illustrations by Gareth Floyd HB brown boards near fine pp 160 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Best Round Card Games$25.00
Publisher: W Foulsham Forty-five different games closely described HB red boards very good pp 94 DW rubbed short tear front panel else very good 8vo
|
Featured Books
Where Do We Go From Here?$25.00
Publisher: Brockhampton Press first edition 1972 Schooldays intrigue HB blue boards owner signature and small annotation on ffep else very good pp 152 Dw rear panel rubbed very good 8vo
|
A First History of English Life$15.00
Publisher: Methuen first edition 1949 Vol 3 only, with illustrations by Wilma Hickson Printed wrappers near fine pp 135 8vo
|
Four Dramatic War Novels$50.00
Publisher: Odhams Press Complete texts of Hell, Bretherton, Patrol and Roux the Bandit HB red brown cloth fine pp 704 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Red and the Green$25.00
Publisher: Reprint Society reprint 1967 An Anglo-Irish family HB green boards owner signature very good pp 285 DW darkened on spine very good 8vo
|
Left Wing Communism$15.00
Publisher: International Bookshop Melbourne Sub titled lenin in Working Class Polivy Pictorial wrappers good pp 96 12mo
|
Good Luck To The Rider$18.00
Publisher: Angus & Robertson first Edition 1953 Australian country life Hb grey boards small iinscription endpaper foxing & small tears to dw illustrations by Margaret horder
|
