Welcome to Badger Books

Badger Books sells a wide range of quality secondhand books on covering dozens of subjects. This range includes books from the 19th and 20th centuries and should appeal to both collectors and readers alike. All the titles are individually described and are searchable on our webpage.

Download our new December 2011 Catalogue

We currently have 33,064 books in stock, and we add around 100 more each week!

Badger's Book of the Week

Contemporary Womens Short Stories

Contemporary Womens Short Stories

Hill Susan edits and introduces
Michael Joseph reprint
Twenty four stories
HB green boards fine pp 339 dW fine 8vo
$25.00

New arrivals

The Passing of the Aborigines

The Passing of the Aborigines

$25.00
By: Bates Daisy
Publisher: John Murray reprint
1966 Foreword by Alan Moorehead
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 258 8vo
The Byzantine empire

The Byzantine empire

$20.00
By: Angold Michael
Publisher: Longman first paperback edition
1984 From 1025 to 1204
Pictorial wrappers very good pp 334 8vo
The Saskatchewan

The Saskatchewan

$30.00
By: Campbell Marjorie Wilkins
Publisher: Rinehart reprint
1950 Illustrations by Illingworth H.Kerr; from the publishers Rivers of America series
HB green cloth edgewear very good pp 410 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
Hard Jacka

Hard Jacka

$20.00
By: Lawriwsky Michael
Publisher: Mira first Paperback edition
2007 The life of Albert Jacka
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 421 8vo
The Struggle For The Ottoman Empire

The Struggle For The Ottoman Empire

$35.00
By: Cassels Lavender
Publisher: John Murray first edition
1966 From 1717-1740
HB green cloth prelims and extremities foxed else near fine pp 226 DW very good 8vo
All This and Heaven Too

All This and Heaven Too

$30.00
By: Field Rachel
Publisher: Collins reprint
1945 The life of Henriette Desportes
HB blue cloth very good pp 448 DW very good 8voo

Featured Books

The Touch

The Touch

$25.00
By: Mccullough Colleen
Publisher: Century first edition
2003 A family saga over two generations
HB black boards fine pp 520 dw fine 8vo
Lend Me Your Ears

Lend Me Your Ears

$25.00
By: Barton Reyner edits
Publisher: Jarrolds
An anthology of Shakespearean quotations
HB brown cloth name foxing very good pp 163 DW veery good 8vo
Doves and Silk Handkerchiefs

Doves and Silk Handkerchiefs

$25.00
By: Morris G H
Publisher: Constable first edition
1987 A family saga from the North of England
HB grey cloth very good pp 192 DW near fine 8vo
A False Balance

A False Balance

$25.00
By: Weatherly Marjorie
Publisher: Cheshire first edition
1955 Illustrations by Esther Paterson
Hb red cloth edgewear very good pp 286 DW very good 8vo
You Cant Come Back

You Cant Come Back

$30.00
By: Beaver Bruce
Publisher: Rigby Reprint
1984 The first novel by the Australian poet
HB black boards fine pp 166 Dw fine 8vo
Sydney For sin

Sydney For sin

$25.00
By: Corrigan Mark
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1955 The third Corrigan, set in Sydney
HB black cloth very good pp 251 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger