Welcome to Badger Books

Catalogue button

Badger Books sells a wide range of quality secondhand books on covering dozens of subjects. This range includes books from the 19th and 20th centuries and should appeal to both collectors and readers alike. All the titles are individually described and are searchable on our webpage.

We currently have 31,236 books in stock, and we add around 100 more each week!

New arrivals

Fools, Martyrs, Traitors

Fools, Martyrs, Traitors

$30.00
By: Smith Lacey Baldwin
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1997 Sub titled The Story of Martyrdom in the Western World
HB grey cloth and cream boards fine pp 429 DW fine 8vo
A Journey Into Rabelais's France

A Journey Into Rabelais's France

$50.00
By: Nock Albert Jay
Publisher: Morrow first American edition
1934 Sixty three illustrations by Ruth Robinson
HB brown cloth fine pp 303 DW fine 8vo
Rococo to Cubism

Rococo to Cubism

$35.00
By: Sypher Wylie
Publisher: Random House first American edition
1960 In Art and Literature
HB white flecked cloth fine pp 353 DW fine 8vo
Plays and Other dramatic writings

Plays and Other dramatic writings

$40.00
By: Auden W H and Christopher Sherwood
Publisher: Princeton University Press first edition thus
1988 For the period 1928-1938
HB maroon cloth remnants of stain botom right corner of front panel else fine pp 680 DW near fine 8vo
The Old Bulletin Reader

The Old Bulletin Reader

$25.00
By: Landsdowne reprint
Publisher: Landsdowne reprint
1974 Stories from the Bulletin to 1901
HB brown boards near fiine pp 208 DW fine 8vo
The Bright Cantonese

The Bright Cantonese

$25.00
By: Cordell Alexander
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
1967 Chinas Cold War strategies
HB red boards fine pp 224 DW near fine 8vo

Featured Books

Memoirs of the Life of John Constable

Memoirs of the Life of John Constable

$35.00
By: Leslie C R
Publisher: Phaidon
1951 With 72 illustrations including 14 in colour
HB purple cloth near fine pp 434 DW near fiine 8vo
Jumbo

Jumbo

$25.00
By: Lord Gabrielle
Publisher: The Bodley Head First Edition
1986 The authors third novel
HB grey cloth fine pp 158 DW fine 8vo
Phillippa Drives On

Phillippa Drives On

$20.00
By: Bertram Rosamond
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Illustrated by Elizabeth Tait
HB blue boards tape bleed on front cover name good pp 199 dW tapebleed on inside flaps good 8vo
Record of a Friendship

Record of a Friendship

$35.00
By: Placzek Beverley R edits
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
1981 The Correspondence of Wilhelm Reich and a s Neill
HB black cloth and blue boards edge bumped very good pp 429 DW very good 8vo
Linear Drawing

Linear Drawing

$15.00
By: Davidson Ellis A
Publisher: Cassell Reprint
The application of Practical Geometry
HB green cloth name good pp 118 illustrated throughout small 8vo
Australian Citizen

Australian Citizen

$35.00
By: Rivett Rohan
Publisher: Melbourne University press first edition
1965 The life of herbert Bookes 1867-1963
HB maroon cloth fiine pp 27 DW near fine 8vo

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger