Welcome to Badger Books

Catalogue button

Badger Books sells a wide range of quality secondhand books on covering dozens of subjects. This range includes books from the 19th and 20th centuries and should appeal to both collectors and readers alike. All the titles are individually described and are searchable on our webpage.

We currently have 30,398 books in stock, and we add around 100 more each week!

Badger's Book of the Week

The Kings Jaunt

The Kings Jaunt

Prebble John
Collins first edition
George 1V in Scotland during 1822
HB brown boards fine pp 399 DW fine 8vo
$35.00

New arrivals

The Mephisto Waltz

The Mephisto Waltz

$25.00
By: Stewart Fred Mustars
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition
1969 The timeless bargain reworked
HB blue boards very good pp 244 DW very good 8vo
Dominoes

Dominoes

$20.00
By: Lewis F W
Publisher: Routledge reprint
The ins and out, history and laws of chess' great rival
HB pictorial cloth covers marked good pp 148 12mo
Blackfoot Lagoon

Blackfoot Lagoon

$25.00
By: Kinross James
Publisher: Gryphon Books first edition
1950 Illustrations by Marcia Lane Foster
HB green cloth near fine pp 191 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
Indiscretions of the Queen

Indiscretions of the Queen

$25.00
By: Plaidy Jean
Publisher: The Book Club reprint
1970 Caroline of Brunswick marries the Prince of Wales
HB red boards name inked through on ffep else near fine pp 352 Dw fine 8vo
The Buckler

The Buckler

$25.00
By: Bohan Edmund
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1972 Illustrations by Gareth Floyd
HB brown boards near fine pp 160 DW near fine 8vo
The Best Round Card Games

The Best Round Card Games

$25.00
By: King tom
Publisher: W Foulsham
Forty-five different games closely described
HB red boards very good pp 94 DW rubbed short tear front panel else very good 8vo

Featured Books

Where Do We Go From Here?

Where Do We Go From Here?

$25.00
By: Kamm Josephine
Publisher: Brockhampton Press first edition
1972 Schooldays intrigue
HB blue boards owner signature and small annotation on ffep else very good pp 152 Dw rear panel rubbed very good 8vo
A First History of English Life

A First History of English Life

$15.00
By: Williams-Ellis Amabel and F J Fishe
Publisher: Methuen first edition
1949 Vol 3 only, with illustrations by Wilma Hickson
Printed wrappers near fine pp 135 8vo
Four Dramatic War Novels

Four Dramatic War Novels

$50.00
By: Barbusse Henri W F Morris Philip macdonald and Andre Chamson
Publisher: Odhams Press
Complete texts of Hell, Bretherton, Patrol and Roux the Bandit
HB red brown cloth fine pp 704 DW near fine 8vo
The Red and the Green

The Red and the Green

$25.00
By: Murdoch Iris
Publisher: Reprint Society reprint
1967 An Anglo-Irish family
HB green boards owner signature very good pp 285 DW darkened on spine very good 8vo
Left Wing Communism

Left Wing Communism

$15.00
By: Lenin VI
Publisher: International Bookshop Melbourne
Sub titled lenin in Working Class Polivy
Pictorial wrappers good pp 96 12mo
Good Luck To The Rider

Good Luck To The Rider

$18.00
By: Phipson Joan
Publisher: Angus & Robertson first Edition
1953 Australian country life
Hb grey boards small iinscription endpaper foxing & small tears to dw illustrations by Margaret horder

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger