Welcome to Badger Books
Badger Books sells a wide range of quality secondhand books on covering dozens of subjects. This range includes books from the 19th and 20th centuries and should appeal to both collectors and readers alike. All the titles are individually described and are searchable on our webpage.
We currently have 30,628 books in stock, and we add around 100 more each week!
Badger's Book of the Week
The Black Ship Scroll
Statler OliverTuttle reprint
The Perry Expedition at Shimoda in 1854
HB black cloth and white flecked boards fine pp 80 DW creased along edges very good tall 8vo
$30.00
New arrivals
House of Dolls$35.00
Publisher: Shakespeare Head Press first edition 1956 Daniella Presleshniks journey through the Holocast HB brown boards fine pp 239 DW fine 8vo
|
The Coming of the Barbarians$45.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1967 Sub titled A Story of Western Settlement in Japan 1853-1870 HB blue cloth fine pp 236 DW fine 8vo
|
An almanac$45.00
Publisher: Chatto nd Windus/Secker and Warburg 1945 A Douglasian thought or an aphorism for each day of the year HB yellow boards near fine pp 83 DW near fine 8vo
|
My Henry Lawson$35.00
Publisher: Frank Johnson With a previously unpublished story and poem by Henry Lawson HB patterned boards fine pp 160 dw very good 8vo
|
Do What you will$20.00
Publisher: Watts reprint 1937 The thinkers Library No. 56 HB brown boards pencil annotations at rear owner signture very good pp 246 DW very good 12mo
|
McGoverns Horses$25.00
Publisher: Methuen first ediiton 1982 Mike Mcgovern tangles with Sir Leonard Caplin HB green boards edgewear else near fine pp 208 dW fine 8vo
|
Featured Books
Flowers Wont Fax$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition 1997 Richards wife and mistress meet HB blue boards fine pp 343 DW fine 8vo
|
The Minority Man$30.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1967 At the end of World War Two in Italy HB grey boards near fine p 214 DW very good 8vo
|
Reach For The Sky$25.00
Publisher: Collins reprint 1956 The Douglas Bader story HB blue cloth owner signature and a couple of annotations else very good pp 384 DW good 8vo
|
Veronique$25.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press First Edition 1978 Historical romance fiction HB black boards fine pp 378 DW fine 8vo
|
Tildy: Radical Woman$25.00
Publisher: Macdonald first edition 1988 tildy leaves her husband in January 1823 HB black boards fine pp 285 DW fine 8vo
|
Somewhat More Independent$35.00
Publisher: University of Georgia Press first edition 1991 Sub titled The End of Slavery in New York City, 1770-1810 Hb white cloth gift inscription else fiine pp 278 dW near fine 8vo
|
