Welcome to Badger Books

Catalogue button

Badger Books sells a wide range of quality secondhand books on covering dozens of subjects. This range includes books from the 19th and 20th centuries and should appeal to both collectors and readers alike. All the titles are individually described and are searchable on our webpage.

We currently have 30,628 books in stock, and we add around 100 more each week!

Badger's Book of the Week

The Black Ship Scroll

The Black Ship Scroll

Statler Oliver
Tuttle reprint
The Perry Expedition at Shimoda in 1854
HB black cloth and white flecked boards fine pp 80 DW creased along edges very good tall 8vo
$30.00

New arrivals

House of Dolls

House of Dolls

$35.00
By: Ka-Tzetnik
Publisher: Shakespeare Head Press first edition
1956 Daniella Presleshniks journey through the Holocast
HB brown boards fine pp 239 DW fine 8vo
The Coming of the Barbarians

The Coming of the Barbarians

$45.00
By: Barr Pat
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1967 Sub titled A Story of Western Settlement in Japan 1853-1870
HB blue cloth fine pp 236 DW fine 8vo
An almanac

An almanac

$45.00
By: Douglas Norman
Publisher: Chatto nd Windus/Secker and Warburg
1945 A Douglasian thought or an aphorism for each day of the year
HB yellow boards near fine pp 83 DW near fine 8vo
My Henry Lawson

My Henry Lawson

$35.00
By: Lawson Bertha
Publisher: Frank Johnson
With a previously unpublished story and poem by Henry Lawson
HB patterned boards fine pp 160 dw very good 8vo
Do What you will

Do What you will

$20.00
By: Huxley Aldous
Publisher: Watts reprint
1937 The thinkers Library No. 56
HB brown boards pencil annotations at rear owner signture very good pp 246 DW very good 12mo
McGoverns Horses

McGoverns Horses

$25.00
By: Elsen tim
Publisher: Methuen first ediiton
1982 Mike Mcgovern tangles with Sir Leonard Caplin
HB green boards edgewear else near fine pp 208 dW fine 8vo

Featured Books

Flowers Wont Fax

Flowers Wont Fax

$25.00
By: Harrison Sarah
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition
1997 Richards wife and mistress meet
HB blue boards fine pp 343 DW fine 8vo
The Minority Man

The Minority Man

$30.00
By: Elliott Charles
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1967 At the end of World War Two in Italy
HB grey boards near fine p 214 DW very good 8vo
Reach For The Sky

Reach For The Sky

$25.00
By: Brickhill Paul
Publisher: Collins reprint
1956 The Douglas Bader story
HB blue cloth owner signature and a couple of annotations else very good pp 384 DW good 8vo
Veronique

Veronique

$25.00
By: Coffmann Virginia
Publisher: Souvenir Press First Edition
1978 Historical romance fiction
HB black boards fine pp 378 DW fine 8vo
Tildy:  Radical Woman

Tildy: Radical Woman

$25.00
By: Fraser Sara
Publisher: Macdonald first edition
1988 tildy leaves her husband in January 1823
HB black boards fine pp 285 DW fine 8vo
Somewhat More Independent

Somewhat More Independent

$35.00
By: White Shane
Publisher: University of Georgia Press first edition
1991 Sub titled The End of Slavery in New York City, 1770-1810
Hb white cloth gift inscription else fiine pp 278 dW near fine 8vo

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger