Welcome to Badger Books
Badger Books sells a wide range of quality secondhand books on covering dozens of subjects. This range includes books from the 19th and 20th centuries and should appeal to both collectors and readers alike. All the titles are individually described and are searchable on our webpage.
Download our new December 2011 Catalogue
We currently have 33,087 books in stock, and we add around 100 more each week!
Badger's Book of the Week
Uncle Remus And His Songs and His Sayings - The folklore of the Old
Harris Joel ChandlerAppleton and Company first American edition first issue
The first appearance of Brer Rabbit and Brer Fox
HB slate blue cloth with an image of Brer Rabbit stamped in gold near fine pp 231 8vo
$1,850.00
New arrivals
Rudy Burchardt$50.00
Publisher: Abams first American edition 2004 278 reproductions of the subterranean photographers work HB black cloth fine pp 223 DW fine qto
|
People of Kau$60.00
Publisher: Collins first English edition 1976 Riefenstahls second book from Sudan HB green flecked cloth near fine pp 224 dW near fine qto
|
The Built, The unbuilt and the Unbuildable$45.00
Publisher: Thames and Hudson first English edition 1991 Sub titled in Pursuit of Architectural Meaning HB brown boards fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
|
The Great British$25.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first English edition 1979 Fifty portraits of Englishness Pictorial wrappers tape bleed to prelims very good unpaginated qto
|
The Devils Church and Other Stories$35.00
Publisher: University of Texas Press first American edition 1977 Twenty stories HB brown flecked cloth foxing to prelims and extremities very good pp 152 DW very good 8vo
|
Back of Beyond$35.00
Publisher: Blandford Press A Countrymans Pre War Commonplace Book HB blue cloth edgewear very good pp 223 dW nicked at edges very good 8vo
|
Featured Books
America and Cosmic Man$35.00
Publisher: nicholson and Watson first edition 1948 Lewis looks at the land between Europe and Asia HB blue cloth ffep corner clipped else very good pp 231 DW very good 8vo
|
Animal Stories$30.00
Publisher: Random House Australia 1997 Illustrated by Lesley holmes HB green boards fine pp 160 DW fine square 12mo
|
The Mystery Of The Golden Lily$25.00
Publisher: Brockhampton Press First Edition 1971 The adventures of the Greek boy Vasili and his pet mouse Riri Hb orange boards fine pp 152 DW very good 8vo
|
Brazzaville Beach$45.00
Publisher: Sinclair Stevenson first edition 1990 Hope Clearwater in West Africa, signed by the author HB blue cloth extremities and prelims lightly foxed else fine pp 314 DW fine 8vo
|
Speaking Terms$25.00
Publisher: Dent reprint 1992 A bullfinch starts to speak HB blue boards fine pp 116 DW fine 8vo
|
Head Comix$35.00
Publisher: Viking reprint 1968 Collected from Cavalier, East Village Other, Zap Comix, Under ground review and others Pictorial wrappers near fine unpaginated qto
|
