Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 1618 | Page 1 of 108.
...and The Rain My Drink$22.00
Publisher: Jonathon Cape 1956 After China and Hong Kong, the author turns to modern Malaya. Hard Back Brown Cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp319 DW Near Fine 8VO
|
10.30 on a Summer Night$45.00
Publisher: Grove Press first American edition 1962 From Duras' most prolific and influential period HB blue cloth fine pp 108 dW near fine 8vo
|
17 Ben Gurion$25.00
Publisher: G.p. Putnam 1977 Hb white bds g discolor h & t edges dw vg pp 479
|
1876 A Novel$35.00
Publisher: Random House N.y. First Ed 1976 Life of Aaron Burr's unacknowledged son Charlie Schuyler HB black cloth blue & gilt decoration VG name fly notes on author DW VG min nicks along edges 8vo pp 364
|
2666$35.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 2008 On the border city of Santa Teresa HB black cloth fine pp 898 DW fine 8vo
|
A Breath Of French Air$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1959 More of the Larkins Hb name tape bleed on prelims else very good pp 159 DW very good 8vo
|
A Burnt Out Case story About A Leper In The Belgian Congo$60.00
Publisher: Heinemann first Edition 1996 Hb black bds vg some fxg edges eps & prelims pp 256 8vo dw vg with minor nicks
|
A Caribbean Mystery$125.00
Publisher: Collins 1964 Miss Marple is holidaying on St Honore when... Hb red cloth fine pp 256 DW light sunning along top edge near fine 8vo
|
A Caribbean Mystery$35.00
Publisher: Collins 1964 Miss Marple in the West Indies HB red cloth and boards extremities foxed good pp 256 DW good 8vo
|
A Cat$20.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press 1995 Illustrations by Frances lerner HB grey cloth fine unpaginated DW fine square 12mo
|
A Cat, A Man, and Two Women$45.00
Publisher: Kodansha first edition 1990 A novella and two stories HB purple and grey bue cloth fine pp 164 DW fine 8vo
|
A Certain Smile$30.00
Publisher: John Murray 1956 the authors second book after the success of Bonjour Tristesse Hb maroon cloth inscription prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 152 DW about very good 8vo
|
A Certain Smile$35.00
Publisher: John Murray 1956 The authors second novel HB pink boards near fine pp 152 DW repairs on reverse very good 8vo
|
A Certain Summer$35.00
Publisher: Aberlard Schuman 1965 With endorsements from John Betjeman and C.P.Snow HB green cloth fine PP155 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Charmed Life$50.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1956 About an artist colony on the East Coast of the Usa HB blue cloth fine pp 335 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
