Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 1505 | Page 1 of 101.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

...and The Rain My Drink

...and The Rain My Drink

$22.00
By: Suyin Han
Publisher: Jonathon Cape
1956 After China and Hong Kong, the author turns to modern Malaya.
Hard Back Brown Cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp319 DW Near Fine 8VO
10.30 On a Summer Night

10.30 On a Summer Night

$45.00
By: Duras Marguerite
Publisher: Grove Press first American edition
1962 From Duras prolific and influential period
HB blue cloth fine pp 108 dW near fine 8vo
17 Ben Gurion

17 Ben Gurion

$25.00
By: Hoffenberg Jack
Publisher: G.p. Putnam
1977
Hb white bds g discolor h & t edges dw vg pp 479
1876 A Novel

1876 A Novel

$35.00
By: Vidal Gore
Publisher: Random House N.y. First Ed
1976 Life of Aaron Burr's unacknowledged son Charlie Schuyler
HB black cloth blue & gilt decoration VG name fly notes on author DW VG min nicks along edges 8vo pp 364
A Breath Of French Air

A Breath Of French Air

$30.00
By: Bates H E
Publisher: Michael Joseph
1959 More of the Larkins
Hb name tape bleed on prelims else very good pp 159 DW very good 8vo
A Burnt Out Case  story About A Leper In The Belgian Congo

A Burnt Out Case story About A Leper In The Belgian Congo

$60.00
By: Greene Graham
Publisher: Heinemann first Edition
1996
Hb black bds vg some fxg edges eps & prelims pp 256 8vo dw vg with minor nicks
A Caribbean Mystery

A Caribbean Mystery

$125.00
By: Christie Agatha
Publisher: Collins
1964 Miss Marple is holidaying on St Honore when...
Hb red cloth fine pp 256 DW light sunning along top edge near fine 8vo
A Caribbean Mystery

A Caribbean Mystery

$35.00
By: Christie Agatha
Publisher: Collins
1964 Miss Marple in the West Indies
HB red cloth and boards extremities foxed good pp 256 DW good 8vo
A Cat

A Cat

$20.00
By: Michaels leonard
Publisher: Souvenir Press
1995 Illustrations by Frances lerner
HB grey cloth fine unpaginated DW fine square 12mo
A Certain Smile

A Certain Smile

$30.00
By: Sagan Francoise
Publisher: John Murray
1956 the authors second book after the success of Bonjour Tristesse
Hb maroon cloth inscription prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 152 DW about very good 8vo
A Certain Smile

A Certain Smile

$35.00
By: Sagan Francoise
Publisher: John Murray
1956 The authors second novel
HB pink boards near fine pp 152 DW repairs on reverse very good 8vo
A Certain Summer

A Certain Summer

$35.00
By: Clark Tom
Publisher: Aberlard Schuman
1965 With endorsements from John Betjeman and C.P.Snow
HB green cloth fine PP155 DW near fine 8vo
A Charmed Life

A Charmed Life

$50.00
By: Mccarthy Mary
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson
1956 About an artist colony on the East Coast of the Usa
HB blue cloth fine pp 335 DW fine 8vo
A Childhood

A Childhood

$75.00
By: Crews Harry
Publisher: Harper and Row first American edition
1978 Crews account of his childhood as the son of a sharecropper in Georgia
HB green cloth and brown boards fine pp 171 DW fine 8vo
A Childs Garden of Curses

A Childs Garden of Curses

$45.00
By: Perelman S J
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1951 Omnibus containing Crazy Like a Fox, Keep It Crisp, and Acres and Pains
HB small annotation on ffep edgewear veery good pp 384 DW very good 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger