Search Badger Books

Enter in as much info as possible. Partial search terms are accepted.



Hint: Surname first



Searches 'description' and 'story' fields


Title Author


Search Results

Search found 25 books.

Colonel Julian

Colonel Julian

$154.00
By: Bates h e
Publisher: Michael joseph reprint
1952 Fifteen stories
Pictorial wrappers non authorial gift inscrription very good pp 192 8vo
When The Green Woods Laugh

When The Green Woods Laugh

$30.00
By: Bates h E
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition
1960 The final volume in the trilogy of the Larkin family
HB green cloth very good pp 158 DW nicked at edges very good 8vo
Country and other matters

Country and other matters

$30.00
By: Bates H E
Publisher: Penguin reprint
1973 6 vols containing 1 novel, 6 novellas and 45 stories of the complexities of rural life
Pictorial wrappers small no of annotations to one vol else all fine pp 1000 approx 12mos in original rubbed slipcase
Now Sleeps The Crimson Petal

Now Sleeps The Crimson Petal

$30.00
By: Bates H E
Publisher: Michael Joseph reprint
1961 Twelve stories
HB red cloth fine pp 206 DW near fine 8vo
When The Green Woods Laugh

When The Green Woods Laugh

$40.00
By: Bates H e
Publisher: Michael Joseph
1960 The final volume of the Larkin family trilogy
HB green cloth near fine pp 158 dw near fiine 8vo
The Golden Oriole

The Golden Oriole

$25.00
By: Bates H E
Publisher: Michael Joseph reprint
1962 Five novellas
Hb brown cloth fiine pp 204 DW very good 8vo
Dear Life

Dear Life

$35.00
By: Bates H E
Publisher: Michael Joseph
1950 A short novel about the life of a murderer, illustrations by Ronald Searle
Hb pictorial cloth very good pp 127 DW very good 8vo
An Aspidistra in Babylon

An Aspidistra in Babylon

$40.00
By: Bates H E
Publisher: Michael Joseph
1960 Four novellas
HB maroon cloth near fine pp 239 dW very good 8vo
The Darling Buds of May

The Darling Buds of May

$25.00
By: Bates H E
Publisher: Michael Joseph
1958 The Larkins
Hb maroon cloth very good pp 158 DW missing bottom quarter of spine good 8vo
A Crown of Wild Myrtle

A Crown of Wild Myrtle

$25.00
By: Bates H E
Publisher: Michael Joseph
1962 Ruth Forbes on a small Greek island
Hb green cloth foxing prelims marked good pp 191 DW tape bleed good 8vo
When The Green Woods laugh

When The Green Woods laugh

$35.00
By: Bates H E
Publisher: Michael Joseph reprint
1960 The final volume in the first trilogy of the Larkin family
HB green cloth near fine pp 158 DW near fine 8vo
The Sleepless Moon

The Sleepless Moon

$20.00
By: Bates H E
Publisher: Michael Joseph
1956 Dedicated to movie director David lean
HB blue cloth name edgewear covers stained good only pp 84 DW good only 8vo
The Country of White Clover

The Country of White Clover

$60.00
By: Bates H E
Publisher: Michael joseph
1952 ILLUSTRATIONS BY BROOM LYNNE
HB GREY CLOTH VERY GOOD PP 190 DW MISSING SMALL PIECE FROM FRONT PANEL ELSE VEYR GOOD 8VO
When The Green Woods laugh

When The Green Woods laugh

$30.00
By: Bates H E
Publisher: michael Joseph reprint
1960 The final volume in the first trilogy of the larkin family
HB green cloth very good pp 158 DW very good 8vo
A Moment in Time

A Moment in Time

$30.00
By: Bates H e
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1964
1964 Southern England in the year of the Battle of Britain
HB blue boards foxing good pp 248 DW about very good 8vo
The Sleepless Moon

The Sleepless Moon

$20.00
By: Bates H E
Publisher: Readers Book Club reprint
Constance and melford Turners tragedy
HB red boards very good pp 320 DW very good 8vo
The Face Of England

The Face Of England

$40.00
By: Bates H E
Publisher: B T Batsford First Edition
1952 With 40 colour photographs by a.f. Kersting
Hb brown cloth prelims foxed else very good pp 128 qto
A Breath Of French Air

A Breath Of French Air

$30.00
By: Bates H E
Publisher: Michael Joseph
1959 More of the Larkins
Hb name tape bleed on prelims else very good pp 159 DW very good 8vo
The Day Of The Tortoise

The Day Of The Tortoise

$30.00
By: Bates h E
Publisher: Michael Joseph Reprint
1961 Illustrated by peter Farmer
HB green cloth prelims foxed else very good pp 96 DW very good 8vo
A Crown Of Wild Myrtle

A Crown Of Wild Myrtle

$45.00
By: Bates h E
Publisher: Michael Joseph
1962 Emotional iintrigue for three English tourists on a Greek island
HB green boards fine pp 191 dw near fine 8vo
A Breath Of French Air

A Breath Of French Air

$25.00
By: Bates H E
Publisher: The Book Club Reprint
Larkin family business
Hb blue boards very good pp 184 DW very good 8vo
The World In Pictures

The World In Pictures

$30.00
By: Bates H E
Publisher: Michael Joseph
1972 Volume three of the authors autobiography
HB grey cloth fine pp 152 DW tape b leed on reverse of crown of DW very good 8vo
My Uncle Silas

My Uncle Silas

$85.00
By: Bates H E
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Ed
1939 Fourteen stories
HB green cloth light foxing to prelims near fine pp 191 qto
The Darling Buds of May

The Darling Buds of May

$35.00
By: Bates H E
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition thus
1992 Illustrations by llewellyn thomas
HB red cloth and pictorial boards near fine pp 157 qto
The World in Ripeness

The World in Ripeness

$30.00
By: Bates H E
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition
1972 Volume three of Bates autobiography
HB green cloth short annotaiton on half title else very good pp 152 DW near fine 8vo
 

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger