Search Badger Books
Enter in as much info as possible. Partial search terms are accepted.
Search Results
Search found 25 books.
Colonel Julian$154.00
Publisher: Michael joseph reprint 1952 Fifteen stories Pictorial wrappers non authorial gift inscrription very good pp 192 8vo
|
When The Green Woods Laugh$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1960 The final volume in the trilogy of the Larkin family HB green cloth very good pp 158 DW nicked at edges very good 8vo
|
Country and other matters$30.00
Publisher: Penguin reprint 1973 6 vols containing 1 novel, 6 novellas and 45 stories of the complexities of rural life Pictorial wrappers small no of annotations to one vol else all fine pp 1000 approx 12mos in original rubbed slipcase
|
Now Sleeps The Crimson Petal$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph reprint 1961 Twelve stories HB red cloth fine pp 206 DW near fine 8vo
|
When The Green Woods Laugh$40.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1960 The final volume of the Larkin family trilogy HB green cloth near fine pp 158 dw near fiine 8vo
|
The Golden Oriole$25.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph reprint 1962 Five novellas Hb brown cloth fiine pp 204 DW very good 8vo
|
Dear Life$35.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1950 A short novel about the life of a murderer, illustrations by Ronald Searle Hb pictorial cloth very good pp 127 DW very good 8vo
|
An Aspidistra in Babylon$40.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1960 Four novellas HB maroon cloth near fine pp 239 dW very good 8vo
|
The Darling Buds of May$25.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1958 The Larkins Hb maroon cloth very good pp 158 DW missing bottom quarter of spine good 8vo
|
A Crown of Wild Myrtle$25.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1962 Ruth Forbes on a small Greek island Hb green cloth foxing prelims marked good pp 191 DW tape bleed good 8vo
|
When The Green Woods laugh$35.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph reprint 1960 The final volume in the first trilogy of the Larkin family HB green cloth near fine pp 158 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Sleepless Moon$20.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1956 Dedicated to movie director David lean HB blue cloth name edgewear covers stained good only pp 84 DW good only 8vo
|
The Country of White Clover$60.00
Publisher: Michael joseph 1952 ILLUSTRATIONS BY BROOM LYNNE HB GREY CLOTH VERY GOOD PP 190 DW MISSING SMALL PIECE FROM FRONT PANEL ELSE VEYR GOOD 8VO
|
When The Green Woods laugh$30.00
Publisher: michael Joseph reprint 1960 The final volume in the first trilogy of the larkin family HB green cloth very good pp 158 DW very good 8vo
|
A Moment in Time$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1964 1964 Southern England in the year of the Battle of Britain HB blue boards foxing good pp 248 DW about very good 8vo
|
The Sleepless Moon$20.00
Publisher: Readers Book Club reprint Constance and melford Turners tragedy HB red boards very good pp 320 DW very good 8vo
|
The Face Of England$40.00
Publisher: B T Batsford First Edition 1952 With 40 colour photographs by a.f. Kersting Hb brown cloth prelims foxed else very good pp 128 qto
|
A Breath Of French Air$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1959 More of the Larkins Hb name tape bleed on prelims else very good pp 159 DW very good 8vo
|
The Day Of The Tortoise$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph Reprint 1961 Illustrated by peter Farmer HB green cloth prelims foxed else very good pp 96 DW very good 8vo
|
A Crown Of Wild Myrtle$45.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1962 Emotional iintrigue for three English tourists on a Greek island HB green boards fine pp 191 dw near fine 8vo
|
A Breath Of French Air$25.00
Publisher: The Book Club Reprint Larkin family business Hb blue boards very good pp 184 DW very good 8vo
|
The World In Pictures$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1972 Volume three of the authors autobiography HB grey cloth fine pp 152 DW tape b leed on reverse of crown of DW very good 8vo
|
My Uncle Silas$85.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Ed 1939 Fourteen stories HB green cloth light foxing to prelims near fine pp 191 qto
|
The Darling Buds of May$35.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition thus 1992 Illustrations by llewellyn thomas HB red cloth and pictorial boards near fine pp 157 qto
|
The World in Ripeness$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1972 Volume three of Bates autobiography HB green cloth short annotaiton on half title else very good pp 152 DW near fine 8vo
|
