Search Badger Books

Enter in as much info as possible. Partial search terms are accepted.



Hint: Surname first



Searches 'description' and 'story' fields


Title Author


Search Results

Search found 13 books.

A Little bush Maid

A Little bush Maid

$25.00
By: Bruce Mary Grant
Publisher: Ward Lock repriint
The first Billabong story
HB blue cloth annotations on ffep extremities foxed about very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
Bill of Billabong

Bill of Billabong

$20.00
By: Bruce Mary Grant
Publisher: Ward Lock reprint
Illustrated by a.A. Kent
HB pictorial cloth inscription good pp 256 DW missing inside ear flap chipped along edges just good 8vo
Captain Jim

Captain Jim

$25.00
By: Bruce mary Grant
Publisher: Ward Lock reprint
Illustrated by J Macfarlane
HB grey cloth with vignette prize inscription ffep about very good pp 311 8vo
A Little Bush Maid

A Little Bush Maid

$25.00
By: Bruce mary Grant
Publisher: Ward lock reprint
1967 The first Billabong book
Hb green boards prize sticker ffep name foxing very good pp 224 DW good 8vo
A Little Bush Maid

A Little Bush Maid

$20.00
By: Bruce mary Grant
Publisher: Ward Lock And Co Reprint
the first Billabong book
HB green boards binding weak else very good pp 224 DW closed tears about very good 8vo
A Little Bush Maid

A Little Bush Maid

$30.00
By: Bruce mary Grant
Publisher: Ward Lock Reprint
The first Billabong story
hB blue cloth fine pp 224 DW fine 8vo
The Peculiar Honeymoon

The Peculiar Honeymoon

$35.00
By: Bruce Mary Grant
Publisher: Mcphee Gribble First Edition
1986 Collects Mary Grant Bruces other writings edited by Prue McKay
Hb brown boards fine pp 242 DW fine small qto
From Billabong To London

From Billabong To London

$35.00
By: Bruce Mary Grant
Publisher: Ward Lock Reprint
1930 The billabongers head for London
HB red boards inscription name bliind stamped FFeP attached to pastedown good pp 320 8vo
The Twins Of Emu Plains

The Twins Of Emu Plains

$25.00
By: Bruce Mary Grant
Publisher: Ward Lock Reprint
Twin girls help their father through a difficult drought on Emu Plains farm.
Hard Back Blue Cloth canted very good pp256 DW Very Good 8VO
Robin

Robin

$35.00
By: Bruce Mary Grant
Publisher: Cornstalk first edition
1926 Australian adventuring
HB blue cloth prize inscription on front pastedown prelims and extremities foxed else very good pp 287 8vo
The Twins of Emu Plains

The Twins of Emu Plains

$30.00
By: Bruce Mary Grant
Publisher: Ward Lock reprint
The Weston girls Jean and Josephine
HB pictorial cloth owner signature and remnants of gift inscription very good pp 256 8vo
Wings Above Billabong

Wings Above Billabong

$60.00
By: Bruce Mary Grant
Publisher: Ward Lock first edition
1935 A secret goldmine on a cattle station
HB green cloth pp 252 Dw missing piece at crown of spine chipped at edges and rubbed on rear panel else very good 8vo
Told By Peter

Told By Peter

$40.00
By: Bruce Mary Grant
Publisher: Ward Lock first edition
1938 Binkie and Miss Tarrant get Peter writing
HB pictorial cloth edgewear non authorial gift inscription else very good pp 256 8vo
 

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger