Search Badger Books
Enter in as much info as possible. Partial search terms are accepted.
Search Results
Search found 36 books.
The Kipling Reader$20.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1961 Stories and poetry by the writer HB blue cloth owner signature else near fine pp 202 12mo
|
The Jungle Books$20.00
Publisher: Reprint Society reprint 1956 Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian HB green cloth covers bumped prelims foxed non authorial gift inscription very good pp 320 8vo
|
Just So Stories$25.00
Publisher: Weathervane Books reprint 1978 With Kiplings illustrations HB black boards non authorial gift inscription else near fine pp 210 DW fine 8vo
|
Rudyard Kipling$25.00
Publisher: Sampson Low 1977 From the publishers Giants of Literature series HB maroon boards owner signature else very good pp 136 DW very good small qto
|
O Beloved kids$40.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1983 The writers letters to his children, edited by Elliot L Gilbert HB yellow boards non authorial gift inscription near fine pp 225 DW near fine small qto
|
Just So Stories$15.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1931 With Kiplings illustrations HB blue cloth canted edgewear owner signature good only pp 218 12mo
|
Twenty One Tales$25.00
Publisher: Reprint Society reprint 1946 Selected from across Kiplings works HB red cloth owner signature else near fine pp 472 DW very good 8vo
|
The light That Failed$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1940 Edition produced for the movie HB red boards non authorial gift inscription very good pp 289 Dw near fine 8vo
|
The Jungle Book$25.00
Publisher: macmillan reprint 1950 Deep in Kiplings jungle HB blue flecked cloth fine pp 237 Dw chipped on rear panel very good 8vo
|
Captains Courageous$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1950 On the Great North Sea fishing banks HB blue boards very good pp 240 Dw near fine 8vo
|
One Lady at Wairakei$25.00
Publisher: Mallinson Rendell first book edition 1983 First published in The New Zealand Herald in 1892 HB brown cloth fine pp 55 DW fine 32mo
|
The Days Work$20.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1951 Thirteen pieces HB blue boards near fine pp 406 DW rubbed and remnants of stain else very good 12mo
|
Captains Courageous$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1981 Sub titled A Story of the Grand Banks HB red cloth fine pp 241 DW near fine 8vo
|
Barrack Room Ballads and Other Verses$25.00
Publisher: Methuen reprint 1989 Reissue as part of the Kipling centenary edition HB brown boards gift inscription else near fine pp 208 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Kipling Treasury$15.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1946 Stories and poems Hb green cloth owner signature extremities foxed very good pp 314 DW good 12mo
|
Captains Courageous$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1981 Sub titled A Story of the Grand Banks HB red boards very good pp 241 Dw near fine 8vo
|
The Light That Failed$30.00
Publisher: Macmilan reprint 1981 With the authors preferred ending Hb red cloth fine pp 292 DW fine 8vo
|
The Light that Failed$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1940 Dick Heldars fate after the Sudan War HB red boards near fine pp 289 Dw near fine 12mo
|
The Days Work$20.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1939 12 stories HB red boards owner signature very good pp 406 DW very good 12mo
|
The Jungle Book$20.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1950 More of Mowgli and friends HB blue cloth name crossed through on ffep extremities foxed else very good pp 277 DW very good 8vo
|
The Days work$15.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1925 Thirteen stories HB blue cloth inscription else very good pp 406 12mo
|
How The Rhinocerous Got His skin$20.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition with these Illustrations 1973 Illustrations by Leonard Weisgard HB pictorial boards very good unpaginated DW very good qto
|
Just So Stories$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1974 The centenary edition of Kipling HB red cloth fine pp 229 dW near fine 8vo
|
The Light That Failed$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1981 From the centenary edition of Kiplings books HB red cloth name else fine pp 292 DW fine 8vo
|
Stalky And Co$15.00
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint 1927 Nine stories HB blue boards near fine pp 272 12mo
|
Toomai Of The Elephants$20.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1947 With photographs from the movie version HB grey cloth stamped in black good pp 85 8vo
|
Many Inventions$20.00
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint 1942 Fourteen stories Hb red boards name very good pp 384 DW about very good 12mo
|
A Choice Of Kiplings Prose$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1952 Selected and introduced with an essay by W. Somerset Maugham Hb red cloth covers marked prelims foxed about very good pp 338 8vo
|
A Choice Of Kiplings Verse$35.00
Publisher: Faber And Faber Reprint 1967 Selected by and with an essay on Kipling by T S Eliot Hb purple cloth near fine pp 306 DW fine 8vo
|
Sixty Poems$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint 1953 Selected from throughout Kiplings career HB maroon cloth inscription else fine pp 179 DW near fine 12mo
|
Stalky And Co$20.00
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint 1954 Hard Back Maroon Cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp272 DW Near Fine 8VO
|
Captains Courageous$15.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1939 The story of the Grand Bank Stiffened wrappers very good pp 282 12mo
|
The Light That Failed$15.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1937 Dick Heldar goes blind Stiffened wrappers very good pp 289 12mo
|
The Jungle Book$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1959 Illustrations by J Lockwood Kipling and W.H. drake HB maroon cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 277 dw good 8vo
|
Songs For Youth$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Illustrations by Leo Bates HB red cloth owner signature clippings tipped in prelims foxed else very good pp 244 dW good 8vo
|
The Illustrated Poets Rudyard Kipling$15.00
Publisher: Aurum Press first edition of this selection 1992 Selected with an introdution by Geoffrey Moore HB brown cloth fine unpaginated DW fine 12mo
|
