Search Badger Books

Enter in as much info as possible. Partial search terms are accepted.



Hint: Surname first



Searches 'description' and 'story' fields


Title Author


Search Results

Search found 36 books.

The Kipling Reader

The Kipling Reader

$20.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1961 Stories and poetry by the writer
HB blue cloth owner signature else near fine pp 202 12mo
The Jungle Books

The Jungle Books

$20.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Reprint Society reprint
1956 Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian
HB green cloth covers bumped prelims foxed non authorial gift inscription very good pp 320 8vo
Just So Stories

Just So Stories

$25.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Weathervane Books reprint
1978 With Kiplings illustrations
HB black boards non authorial gift inscription else near fine pp 210 DW fine 8vo
Rudyard Kipling

Rudyard Kipling

$25.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Sampson Low
1977 From the publishers Giants of Literature series
HB maroon boards owner signature else very good pp 136 DW very good small qto
O Beloved kids

O Beloved kids

$40.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1983 The writers letters to his children, edited by Elliot L Gilbert
HB yellow boards non authorial gift inscription near fine pp 225 DW near fine small qto
Just So Stories

Just So Stories

$15.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1931 With Kiplings illustrations
HB blue cloth canted edgewear owner signature good only pp 218 12mo
Twenty One Tales

Twenty One Tales

$25.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Reprint Society reprint
1946 Selected from across Kiplings works
HB red cloth owner signature else near fine pp 472 DW very good 8vo
The light That Failed

The light That Failed

$25.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1940 Edition produced for the movie
HB red boards non authorial gift inscription very good pp 289 Dw near fine 8vo
The Jungle Book

The Jungle Book

$25.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: macmillan reprint
1950 Deep in Kiplings jungle
HB blue flecked cloth fine pp 237 Dw chipped on rear panel very good 8vo
Captains Courageous

Captains Courageous

$25.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1950 On the Great North Sea fishing banks
HB blue boards very good pp 240 Dw near fine 8vo
One Lady at Wairakei

One Lady at Wairakei

$25.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Mallinson Rendell first book edition
1983 First published in The New Zealand Herald in 1892
HB brown cloth fine pp 55 DW fine 32mo
The Days Work

The Days Work

$20.00
By: Kipling rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1951 Thirteen pieces
HB blue boards near fine pp 406 DW rubbed and remnants of stain else very good 12mo
Captains Courageous

Captains Courageous

$25.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1981 Sub titled A Story of the Grand Banks
HB red cloth fine pp 241 DW near fine 8vo
Barrack Room Ballads and Other Verses

Barrack Room Ballads and Other Verses

$25.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Methuen reprint
1989 Reissue as part of the Kipling centenary edition
HB brown boards gift inscription else near fine pp 208 DW near fine 8vo
A Kipling Treasury

A Kipling Treasury

$15.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1946 Stories and poems
Hb green cloth owner signature extremities foxed very good pp 314 DW good 12mo
Captains Courageous

Captains Courageous

$25.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1981 Sub titled A Story of the Grand Banks
HB red boards very good pp 241 Dw near fine 8vo
The Light That Failed

The Light That Failed

$30.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Macmilan reprint
1981 With the authors preferred ending
Hb red cloth fine pp 292 DW fine 8vo
The Light that Failed

The Light that Failed

$25.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1940 Dick Heldars fate after the Sudan War
HB red boards near fine pp 289 Dw near fine 12mo
The Days Work

The Days Work

$20.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1939 12 stories
HB red boards owner signature very good pp 406 DW very good 12mo
The Jungle Book

The Jungle Book

$20.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1950 More of Mowgli and friends
HB blue cloth name crossed through on ffep extremities foxed else very good pp 277 DW very good 8vo
The Days work

The Days work

$15.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1925 Thirteen stories
HB blue cloth inscription else very good pp 406 12mo
How The Rhinocerous Got His skin

How The Rhinocerous Got His skin

$20.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan first edition with these Illustrations
1973 Illustrations by Leonard Weisgard
HB pictorial boards very good unpaginated DW very good qto
Just So Stories

Just So Stories

$25.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1974 The centenary edition of Kipling
HB red cloth fine pp 229 dW near fine 8vo
The Light That Failed

The Light That Failed

$25.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1981 From the centenary edition of Kiplings books
HB red cloth name else fine pp 292 DW fine 8vo
Stalky And Co

Stalky And Co

$15.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint
1927 Nine stories
HB blue boards near fine pp 272 12mo
Toomai Of The Elephants

Toomai Of The Elephants

$20.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan
1947 With photographs from the movie version
HB grey cloth stamped in black good pp 85 8vo
Many Inventions

Many Inventions

$20.00
By: Kipling rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint
1942 Fourteen stories
Hb red boards name very good pp 384 DW about very good 12mo
A Choice Of Kiplings Prose

A Choice Of Kiplings Prose

$30.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan
1952 Selected and introduced with an essay by W. Somerset Maugham
Hb red cloth covers marked prelims foxed about very good pp 338 8vo
A Choice Of Kiplings Verse

A Choice Of Kiplings Verse

$35.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Faber And Faber Reprint
1967 Selected by and with an essay on Kipling by T S Eliot
Hb purple cloth near fine pp 306 DW fine 8vo
Sixty Poems

Sixty Poems

$25.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint
1953 Selected from throughout Kiplings career
HB maroon cloth inscription else fine pp 179 DW near fine 12mo
Stalky And Co

Stalky And Co

$20.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint
1954
Hard Back Maroon Cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp272 DW Near Fine 8VO
Captains Courageous

Captains Courageous

$15.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1939 The story of the Grand Bank
Stiffened wrappers very good pp 282 12mo
The Light That Failed

The Light That Failed

$15.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1937 Dick Heldar goes blind
Stiffened wrappers very good pp 289 12mo
The Jungle Book

The Jungle Book

$25.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1959 Illustrations by J Lockwood Kipling and W.H. drake
HB maroon cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 277 dw good 8vo
Songs For Youth

Songs For Youth

$25.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton
Illustrations by Leo Bates
HB red cloth owner signature clippings tipped in prelims foxed else very good pp 244 dW good 8vo
The Illustrated Poets Rudyard Kipling

The Illustrated Poets Rudyard Kipling

$15.00
By: Kipling Rudyard
Publisher: Aurum Press first edition of this selection
1992 Selected with an introdution by Geoffrey Moore
HB brown cloth fine unpaginated DW fine 12mo

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger