Search Badger Books

Enter in as much info as possible. Partial search terms are accepted.



Hint: Surname first



Searches 'description' and 'story' fields


Title Author


Search Results

Search found 40 books.

The Muddle Headed Wombat

The Muddle Headed Wombat

$15.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Educational Press reprint
1964 Illustrated by Noela Young
HB pictorial boards corners scuffed very good pp 68 8vo
The Muddle Headed Wombat on a Rainy Day

The Muddle Headed Wombat on a Rainy Day

$30.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Educational Press first edition
1969 Illustrations by Noela Young
HB pictorial boards slight tapebleed on pasedowns else fine pp 67 DW nicked at crown of spine very good 8vo
the Muddle Headed Wombat At School

the Muddle Headed Wombat At School

$40.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: The Educational Press first edition
1966 Illustrations by Noela Young
HB pictorial green boards slight remnants of tape on pastedowns else fine pp 67 DW near fine 8vo
The Muddle Headed Wombat in the Springtime

The Muddle Headed Wombat in the Springtime

$35.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: The Educational Press first edition
1970 Illustrated by Noela Young
HB pictorial boards faint tape marks on pastedowns else fine pp 67 DW nicks along edges very good 8vo
A Fence Around the Cuckoo

A Fence Around the Cuckoo

$35.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Viking first ediiton
1992 the authors first volume of autobiography
HB blue boards fine pp 294 DW fine 8vo
The Harp in the South

The Harp in the South

$25.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint
1986 The Darcy family of Surry Hills in the 1940s
HB blue cloth fine pp 229 DW fine 8vo
Callies Castle

Callies Castle

$25.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint
1975 Ilustrations by Kilmey Niland
HB green boards fine pp 90 DW fine 8vo
Merchant Campbell

Merchant Campbell

$30.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Collina first edition
1976 Illustrations by Edwina Bell
HB pictoial boards small numerical annotation on half title else fine pp 386 DW fine small quarto
Fishing in the Styx

Fishing in the Styx

$25.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Viking first edition
1993 Volume two of her autobiography
HB maroon boards owner signature edgewear very good pp 302 DW fine 8vo
Missus

Missus

$20.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Nelson first edition
1985 Volume one of The Harp in the South trilogy
HB green boards missing front free endpaper else fine pp 247 DW fine 8vo
the Harp in the South

the Harp in the South

$125.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin first American edition
1948 One of the great Sydney novels
HB brown cloth fine pp 301 DW fine 8vo
Things in Corners

Things in Corners

$25.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Viking first edition
1989 Five spooky tales
HB blue boards prize sticker ffep extremities lightly foxed else near fine pp 197 DW fine 8vo
Home Before Dark

Home Before Dark

$25.00
By: Park Ruth and Rafe Champion
Publisher: Viking first edition
1995 The life of Les Darcy
HB black boards edgewear owner signature very good pp 366 DW fine 8vo
A Power of Roses

A Power of Roses

$30.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1953 At Dawes Point, under the shadow of the Sydney Harbour Bridge
HB grey cloth owner signature binding split covers marked good only pp 217 DW good 8vo
My sister Sif

My sister Sif

$25.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Viking Kestrel reprint
1987 Erika Magnus and her sister Sif
HB blue boards near fiine pp 180 dw fine 8vo
One a Pecker Two a Pecker

One a Pecker Two a Pecker

$25.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Readers Book Club reprint
Dedicated to Darcy Niland
HB green boards owner signature on front pastedown very good pp 256 Dw chipped along edges very good 8vo
The Witchs thorn

The Witchs thorn

$20.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint
1955 In North Island New Zealand
HB grey cloth covers marked very good pp 220 Dw good 8vo
One a Pecker Two a Pecker

One a Pecker Two a Pecker

$20.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Readers Book Club reprint
The otago gold rush of 1863
HB green boards fine pp 256 Dw marked on rear panel good 8vo
The Muddle Headed Wombat at School

The Muddle Headed Wombat at School

$20.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint
1974 Illustrations by Noela Young
HB pictorial boards fine pp 67 8vo
Playing Beatie Bow

Playing Beatie Bow

$20.00
By: Park ruth
Publisher: Nelson reprint
1981 Abigail Kirk and the transformation of The rocks
HB blue green cloth fine pp 196 DW fine 8vo
The Muddle headed Wombat

The Muddle headed Wombat

$15.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Educational Press reprint
1966 Illustrated by Noela Young
Pictorial wrappers stapled name inked through half title and name on rear fep very good pp 67 8vo
The Hole in the Hill

The Hole in the Hill

$25.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Ure Smith first edition
1961 Illustrated by Jennifer Muray
Hb pictorial boards name else very good pp 144 DW very good 8vo
The Muddle headed Wombat at School

The Muddle headed Wombat at School

$45.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: The Educational Press first edition
1966 Illustrated by Noela Young
HB green pictorial boards base of spine scuffed near fine pp 67 8vo
Playing Beatie Bow

Playing Beatie Bow

$15.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Nelson reprint
1981 The Rocks, Sydney, across the centuries
HB blue boards good pp 196 DW clingwrapped good 8vo
The Witchs Thorn

The Witchs Thorn

$25.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1951 New Zealand country life in the 1920s
HB grey cloth name about very good pp 220 DW about very good 8vo
A Power Of Roses

A Power Of Roses

$40.00
By: park Ruth
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1953 Sydney under the shadow of the harbour Bridge
HB grey cloth name very good pp 217 DW good 8vo
The Gigantic Balloon

The Gigantic Balloon

$20.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1975 Illustrated by kilmeny and Deborah Niland
Hb pictorial boards good unpaginated DW good qto
Playing Beatie Bow

Playing Beatie Bow

$25.00
By: Park ruth
Publisher: Angus And Robertson Reprint
1987 Past and present combine in the Rocks area of old Sydney
Hb yellow boards fine pp 212 Dw near fine 8vo
The Hole In The Hill

The Hole In The Hill

$25.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Ure Smith First Edition
1961 Illustrated by Jennifer Murray
HB pictorial boards name prize sticker ffep good pp 144 8vo
Come Danger Come Darkness

Come Danger Come Darkness

$30.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1978 Adventure on Norfolk Island
HB blue boards fine pp 163 DW fine 8vo
One A Pecker Two A Pecker

One A Pecker Two A Pecker

$35.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1957 The Otago goldrush of 1863
HB maroon boards very good pp 232 dW near fine 8vo
The Harp In The South

The Harp In The South

$20.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Angus And Robertson Reprint
1980 In the publishers Australian classics series
Hb blue cloth fine pp 229 Dw fiine 8vo
The Sydney We Love

The Sydney We Love

$30.00
By: Park Ruth and Cedric Emanuel
Publisher: Nelson First Edition
1983 All over Sydney and around the harbour
HB brown cloth fine pp 135 DW fine qto
Things In Corners

Things In Corners

$25.00
By: Park ruth
Publisher: Viking Kestrel First Edition
1989 And a short account of the mutiny on the bounty
Hb blue cloth fine pp 197 DW fine 8vo
One-a-pecker Two-a-pecker

One-a-pecker Two-a-pecker

$30.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1957 the Otago gold rush of 1863
Hb maroon cloth near fine pp 232 DW near fine 8vo
The Companion Guide To Sydney

The Companion Guide To Sydney

$20.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Collins first Edition
1973
He brown bds fine pp 448 8vo photographs illustration index dw very good
Callies Family

Callies Family

$21.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Angus & Robertson First Eng Edition
1989 Australian children's series
Hb pink bds vg sl wr h & t sp miinor fxg foredge & eps b/w illus by Kilmeny Niland pp 116 8vo dw nr fine
The Muddle Headed Wombat in the Springtime

The Muddle Headed Wombat in the Springtime

$25.00
By: Park Ruth
Publisher: Educational Press reprint
1964 Illustrations by Noela young
HB pictorial boards near fine pp 68 DW near fine 8vo
Home Before Dark

Home Before Dark

$30.00
By: Park Ruth and Rafe Champion
Publisher: Viking first edition
1995 Another shot at Les Darcy
HB black boards fine pp 366 DW fine 8vo
THE MUDDLE HEADED WOMBAT ON HOLIDAY

THE MUDDLE HEADED WOMBAT ON HOLIDAY

$30.00
By: PARK RUTH
Publisher: EDUCATIONAL PRESS FIRST EDITION
1964 ILLUSTRATED BY NOELA YOUNG
HB PICTORIAL BOARDS EDGEWEAR ELSE VERY GOOD PP 67 DW CHIPPED ALONG EDGES AND CREASES VERY GOOD 8VO

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger