Search Badger Books

Enter in as much info as possible. Partial search terms are accepted.



Hint: Surname first



Searches 'description' and 'story' fields


Title Author


Search Results

Search found 61 books.

Your search returned more than 50 books which is all that will be displayed. Please refine your search criteria
Jungle Doctor Hunts Big Game

Jungle Doctor Hunts Big Game

$20.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: Paternoster Press first edition
1956 Illustrations by Graham Wade
HB grey boards handwritten prize inscription on verso of ffep else very good pp 119 DW very good 8vo
Jungle Doctor and The Whirlwind

Jungle Doctor and The Whirlwind

$20.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: Paternoster press reprint
1955 No. 9 in the series
HB grey boards prize sticker verso ffep very good pp 120 Dw very good 8vo
Doctor of Tanganyika

Doctor of Tanganyika

$25.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: Paternoster Press reprint
1963 From his arrival in the then Tanganyika in 1937
HB red boards owner signature extremities foxed very good pp 192 DW near fine 8vo
Jungle Doctors Enemies

Jungle Doctors Enemies

$30.00
By: White paul
Publisher: George m Dash
Illustrations by boothroyd
Hb pictorial boards fine pp 115 Dw very good small 8vo
Jungle Doctors Fables

Jungle Doctors Fables

$20.00
By: White paul
Publisher: Paternoster Press reprint
1961 Illustrations by graham Wade
HB blue green boards fine pp 73 Dw very good 8vo
Jungle Doctor to the Rescue

Jungle Doctor to the Rescue

$20.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: Paternoster Press reprint
1966 The seventh adventure with the doctor
HB blue grey boards owner signature very good pp 121 DW good 8vo
Jungle Doctors Case Book

Jungle Doctors Case Book

$25.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: Paternoster Press reprint
1954 Signed by the author
HB blue grey boards prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 121 DW very good 8vo
Jungle Doctors tug of War

Jungle Doctors tug of War

$20.00
By: White paul
Publisher: Paternoster Press reprint
1963 Illustrations by Harry Rogers
HB blue grey boards fine pp 73 DW very good 8vo
The Rainford Mystery miler

The Rainford Mystery miler

$15.00
By: White paul and David Britten
Publisher: The paternoster Press reprint
Beginning during a cricket match at Ranford School
HB blue boards prize sticker on ffep very good pp 158 Dw closed tear front panel good 8vo
Jungle Doctors Tug of War

Jungle Doctors Tug of War

$20.00
By: White paul
Publisher: Paternoster Press reprint
1968 Jungle Doctor No. 22
HB orange boards very good pp 73 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
Jungle Doctor to the Rescue

Jungle Doctor to the Rescue

$20.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: The Paternoster Press reprint
1958 The seventh story with the doctor
HB grey blue boards prize sticker very good pp 120 Dw chipped at edges very good 8vo
Jungle Doctors Case Book

Jungle Doctors Case Book

$20.00
By: White paul
Publisher: The paternoster Press reprint
1961 No. 8 in the series
HB grey blue boards scattered foxing very good pp 121 DW very good 8vo
Jungle Doctor on Safari

Jungle Doctor on Safari

$25.00
By: White paul
Publisher: Paternoster Press reprint
1951 No. 2 in the long running series, signed by the author
HB grey boards fine pp 119 Dw near fine 8vo
Jungle Doctor Stings a Scorpion

Jungle Doctor Stings a Scorpion

$25.00
By: White paul
Publisher: Paternoster press reprint
1961 No. 1 in the long running series of adventures
HB grey boards fine pp 121
Jungle Doctors Case Book

Jungle Doctors Case Book

$20.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: Paternoster press reprint
1958 No. 8 in the series
HB grey cloth prize sticker ffep else near fine pp 121 DW very good 8vo
Jungle Doctor on Safari

Jungle Doctor on Safari

$20.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: Paternoster Press reprint
1958 Illustrations by Harry Swain and Lola Jones
Hb grey grreen cloth prize sticker verso ffep very good pp 119 Dw very good 8vo
Jungle Doctor Attacks Witchcraft

Jungle Doctor Attacks Witchcraft

$15.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: George M Dash first Australian edition
Illustrations by Donald S Begbie
HB pictorial boards name corners scuffed very good pp 126 12mo
Jungle Doctors Fables

Jungle Doctors Fables

$25.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: Paternoster Press first edition
1955 The first title in the new series of fables
HB grey green boards prize sticker ffep very good pp 74 DW very good 8vo
Jungle Doctors Fables

Jungle Doctors Fables

$20.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: Paternoster Press reprint
1968 67 illustrations by Graham Wade
HB red boards very good pp 73 DW very good 8vo
Jungle Doctors Tug of War

Jungle Doctors Tug of War

$20.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: Paternoster Press reprint
1966 The third title in the series of fables by the good doctor
HB blue boards prize inscription very good pp 73 DW near fine 8vo
Eyes on Jungle Doctor

Eyes on Jungle Doctor

$15.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: Paternoster press first edition
1953 No. 10 in the long running series
HB blue boards annotation on half title good pp 180 dW with cling wrap fair 8vo
The Jungle Doctor

The Jungle Doctor

$25.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: George m Dash first Australian edition
1942 Illustrations by Lola Jones
HB pictorial brown boards very good pp 110 dW good 8vo
Doctor Of Tanganyika

Doctor Of Tanganyika

$25.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: George M Dash first Aust edition
An early version of the Doctors withoout Frontiers
Hb pictorial boards very good pp 244 plus glossary DW near fine 8vo
Jungle Doctors Enemies

Jungle Doctors Enemies

$20.00
By: White paul
Publisher: George Dash
An adventure with the medical missionary
HB pictorial boards remnants of prize sticker on verso of ffep good pp 115 DW very good 8vo
Jungle Doctor on Safari

Jungle Doctor on Safari

$25.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: George Dash first australian edition
1944 The third encounter with the jungle medico
HB pictorial boards very good pp 110 12mo
Jungle Doctors Fables

Jungle Doctors Fables

$20.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: Paternoster Press first edition
1955 The fourteenth book in the long running series
HB grey boards name prize sticker on reverse of ffep foxing about very good pp 74 DW very good 12mo
Jungle Doctor Hunts Big Game

Jungle Doctor Hunts Big Game

$20.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: Paternoster Press reprint
1966 The fourteenth adventure with the good docto
HB blue boards fine pp 119 Dw very good 8vo
Jungle Doctor to the Rescue

Jungle Doctor to the Rescue

$20.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: Paternoster Press reprint
1963 No. 7 in the series
HB blue boards near fiine pp 120 DW near fine 12mo
Jungle Doctors Hippo Happenings

Jungle Doctors Hippo Happenings

$20.00
By: White Paul Paternoster Press
Publisher: Paternoster Press
1966 Featuring boohoo, the unhappy hippo
HB brown cloth prize sticker on ffep foxiing very good pp 48 DW very good 8vo
I V F Invites a General

I V F Invites a General

$25.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: George M Dash
Sir William Dobbie tours the Commonwealth in 1946
Pictorial wrappers very good pp 128 12mo
Jungle Doctors Fables

Jungle Doctors Fables

$20.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: The Paternoster press first edition
1955 The first book in a new strand of the long running series
HB green cloth foxing pp 74 DW very good 8vo
Jungle Doctor Operates

Jungle Doctor Operates

$25.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: George m Dash first edition
1944 The fourth book in the series
HB brown boards near fine pp 126 DW very good 8vo
Jungle Doctor Looks for Trouble

Jungle Doctor Looks for Trouble

$25.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: The Paternoster Press reprint
1961 No. 11 in the series
Hb grey cloth iinscription nea fine pp 121 DW near fine 8vo
Jungle Doctor Operates

Jungle Doctor Operates

$20.00
By: White paul
Publisher: George M Dash
The fourth outing with the doctor
HB pictorial boards name very good pp 126 12mo
Jungle Doctors Enemies

Jungle Doctors Enemies

$20.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: George M Dash
Illustrations by boothroyd
HB pictorial boards last page price corne clipped not affecting text else very good pp 115 DW about very good 8vo
jungle Doctor Attacks

jungle Doctor Attacks

$45.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: George M Dash first Australian edition
1947 Inscribed by the author in the year of publication
HB brown boards near fine pp 126 DW near fine 8vo
Jungle Doctor

Jungle Doctor

$35.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: George M Dash first Australian edition
Illustrations by Lola Jones
HB bown cloth name very good pp 110 DW very good 8vo
Jungle Doctor and the Whirlwind

Jungle Doctor and the Whirlwind

$20.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: Paternoster Press first edition
1952 No. 9 in the long running series
HB blue grey boards name foxing about very good pp 120 DW good only 8vo
Jungle Doctor and the Whirlwind

Jungle Doctor and the Whirlwind

$25.00
By: White paul
Publisher: The Paternoster Press reprint
1953 No. 9 in the long running series
HB blue grey boards bookplate near fine pp 120 DW fine 8vo
Jungle Doctors  Hippo Happenings

Jungle Doctors Hippo Happenings

$20.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: Paternoster Press first edition
1966 Illustrations by Harry Rogers
HB grey boards name good pp 74 DW good 8vo
Jungle Doctors Case Book

Jungle Doctors Case Book

$20.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: Paternoster Press reprint
1958 The eighth adventure with the good doctor
HB grey boards very good pp 121 DW about very good 8vo
Jungle Doctor

Jungle Doctor

$15.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: Paternoster Press reprint
1951 Illustrations by Joy Griffin
HB brown boards name crossed through front pastedown else very good pp 120 12mo
Eyes on Jungle Doctor

Eyes on Jungle Doctor

$20.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: Paternoster press reprint
1958 No. 10 in the long running series
HB grey blue boards fine pp 120 DW very good 8vo
Jungle Doctors Crooked Dealings

Jungle Doctors Crooked Dealings

$20.00
By: White paul
Publisher: Paternoster press reprint
1968 No. 16 with the doctor
HB brown boards prize sticker on half title else fine pp 120 DW near fine 8vo
Jungle Doctor Meets a lion

Jungle Doctor Meets a lion

$20.00
By: white Paul
Publisher: Paternoster Press reprint
1958 The sixth story in the long running series
HB grey cloth prize certificate on prelims else very good pp 120 DW very good 8vo
Jungle Doctor Goes West

Jungle Doctor Goes West

$20.00
By: White paul
Publisher: The Paternoster Press Reprint
1957 No. 12 in the long runniing series
HB grey boards prize sticker ffep name foxing good pp 120 DW about very good 8vo
Jungle Doctor Operates

Jungle Doctor Operates

$25.00
By: White paul
Publisher: George M Dash First Australian Edition
1944 The fourth book in the series
HB pictorial boards very good pp 126 DW good 8vo
Jungle Doctor On Safari

Jungle Doctor On Safari

$20.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: The Paternoster Press Reprint
1956 no. 2 in the long runniing series
HB grey boards very good pp 119 DW tape residue on inside front flap about very good 8vo
Jungle Doctor

Jungle Doctor

$20.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: The Paternoster Press Reprint
1958 No. 1 in the long running series
HB grey boards name very good pp 118 DW very good 8vo
Jungle Doctor To The Rescue

Jungle Doctor To The Rescue

$20.00
By: White paul
Publisher: The Paternoster Pres Reprint
1958 No. 7 in the long running series
HB grey boards short tear to half title vg pp 121 Dw tape residue on inside front falp about vg 8vo
Jungle Doctor Attacks Witchcraft

Jungle Doctor Attacks Witchcraft

$20.00
By: White paul
Publisher: The Paternoster Press Reprint
1958 No. 4 in the long running series
Hb grey boards very good pp 121 dW tape residue on inside front flap about very good 8vo
 

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger